Single-molecule imaging-based GPCRome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Masataka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (70609792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPCR / 1分子イメージング / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / アレスチン / エンドサイトーシス / ERKシグナル / 拡散機能相関 / Raf / ERK / 1分子薬理学 / ハイコンテント解析 / 実験自動化 / 1分子計測 / シグナルバイアス
Outline of Research at the Start
Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)は薬の主要な標的分子である。本研究では、まず、3種類のモデルGPCRとシグナル伝達分子の2色同時1分子イメージングを行い、GPCRの拡散状態と機能状態の対応関係を解明する。次に、網羅的なGPCRの1分子イメージングを行い、薬刺激前後の拡散動態変化の一般性・多様性を検証する。以上により、任意のGPCRに対する薬効を1分子イメージングで評価できる基盤を構築し、1細胞におけるGPCRの拡散動態変化から化合物評価を行うGPCRome解析を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) are major drug targets. In the present study, we analyzed the interaction between GPCRs and their effectors, including G protein, arrestin, and GRKs, at the single molecule level to elucidate the molecular basis that governs the diffusion dynamics of GPCRs in the plasma membrane. As a result, we found that arrestin binding is the main factor of the diffusion dynamics change that commonly observed in many GPCRs. We also revealed how GRK-dependent phosphorylation of GPCRs, which promotes arrestin binding, is regulated in model receptors. In addition, we developed the basic technology to perform comprehensive single-molecule imaging of GPCRs. We established a new fluorescent labeling method for GPCRs, which solved a problem in a conventional labeling method that caused unstable arrestin binding to a specific GPCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPCRが「いつ」「どこで」「どのように」エフェクター分子と相互作用し、細胞外から受容した情報を細胞内へと伝えるのかを解明することは、薬の作用機序を理解する上で重要な課題である。本研究では、GPCRとエフェクターの相互作用を1分子レベルで定量する手法を開発し、細胞内シグナル伝達の空間的な制御機構の一端を解明することに成功した。本研究で開発した細胞内1分子計測・解析のワークフローはGPCRだけでなく他の膜受容体を標的とした薬理学・創薬研究にも応用できると期待される。