Technology development for evolutionary molecular engineering of peptides that regulate enzyme activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Institute of Industrial Promotion Innovation Center of NanoMedicine
Principal Investigator
Ueno Shingo  公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 副主幹研究員 (30594650)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords進化分子工学 / 分子ディスプレイ / エマルションPCR / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / 磁気ビーズ / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 酵素阻害剤 / 無細胞翻訳 / マイクロウェル / ペプチド / 酵素活性調節 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
進化分子工学は、触媒活性を評価基準とした酵素の改良、および、分子親和性を評価基準とした標的結合分子としての抗体やペプチドの創製において一定の成果を上げている。しかしながら、両者の複合領域である酵素阻害ペプチドや受容体リガンドペプチド等の探索においては、探索対象であるペプチドが標的に結合した結果生じる、酵素活性の変化を評価基準とすべきところを、技術的な制限から、標的結合能を評価基準として分子探索を行っているのが現状である。
本研究は、触媒活性を測定可能なペプチドアレイによる、酵素活性調節ペプチドの進化分子工学的探索技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein development based on evolutionary molecular engineering has achieved a certain level of success with enzymes based on catalytic activity, and antibodies and peptides based on molecular affinity. However, no method has been established for molecules that regulate enzyme activity, such as enzyme-inhibitor peptides and receptor-ligand peptides, even though they are the main targets of biopharmaceutical development.
In this study, we investigated and demonstrated the feasibility of an experimental system for artificial molecular evolution based on the direct evaluation of the enzyme activity modulating ability of a huge variety of peptides by combining the protein display technology used to evaluate the affinity of a huge variety of peptide sequences with the enzyme reaction measurement technology using a chip equipped with one million reaction vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酵素阻害ペプチドや受容体リガンドペプチドのような酵素活性調節分子の人工分子進化手法の開発を進めた。これら酵素活性調節分子は、バイオ医薬品の主要開発対象であるにも関わらず、その人工分子進化手法は確立していない。また、生体システムのロバストネスの源である分子ネットワークは、酵素と酵素活性調節分子が共進化した産物である。酵素と酵素活性調節分子の共進化を人工的に再現・解析することは生体システムを理解し利用することに繋がる。このように、酵素活性調節分子に適した人工分子進化手法の可能性を模索し、実験系を構築することは社会的な要請・学術的な問いに応えるものである。