Development of two-dimensional ionomics and its application to plant nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshihiro  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60360939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平舘 俊太郎  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60354099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオノミクス / 植物 / 土壌 / 植物イオノミクス / 無機元素 / 分画 / ストレス応答 / 土壌元素動態
Outline of Research at the Start
イオノミクスとはある生物に含まれる全元素(イオノーム)を網羅的に解析するものであるが、測定できる成分(元素)数は20~30と少なく得られる情報量が少ない。しかし、生体内で無機元素は無機イオンとしてだけではなく様々な有機化合物の構成要素としての役割も大きく、それらを考慮した真の解析が必要である。そこで本研究では、各種の分画方法により植物成分を分画し、各画分について元素の一斉分析を行うことで「二次元イオノーム」情報を取得、より強力なイオノーム解析手法を開発し、植物栄養学に適用する。また、土壌についても分画とイオノーム分析を組み合わせ、より詳細な植物―土壌間の元素動態解析を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a two-dimensional analysis method for developing ionomics, a comprehensive elemental analysis method, by taking into account the differences in the chemical form of each element. Two two-dimensional elemental profiling methods were devised for plants, one based on fractionation and the other based on extraction with different extractants. These were applied to the study of elemental dynamics in the response to excess mineral stress in plants, and to the study of fruit ionome variation due to differences in the incidence of blossom-end rot among different tomato lines, to detect variation that could not be detected by total mineral analysis. Two-dimensional elemental profiling of soils with different extractants was also carried out, showing their potential application to the influence of plant roots on rhizosphere elemental dynamics and to the detailed estimation of elemental availability at different soil pH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオノミクスは植物栄養学では標準的な手法として近年広く使われているが、その発展のために各元素の形態に注目した解析は重要である。本研究は植物組織あるいは土壌に存在する各元素を一斉分画し、異なる形態・存在状態ごとに元素プロファイル得るという画期的な手法を提案した。この手法は作物栽培では作物-土壌間の元素動態(養分元素、有害元素)を明らかにすることに、また無機元素に起因する作物の生理障害への対策に貢献することが期待される。