Molecular mechanisms of regulating the phosphorus acquisition pathway during mycorrhizal formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Hayato  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10633951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords菌根形成 / 土壌中リン / 遺伝子共発現ネットワーク / リン可給化 / リン獲得 / トランスクリプトーム / リン酸輸送体 / AM菌根共生 / ミナトカモジグサ / 菌根 / 根圏 / 難溶性リン
Outline of Research at the Start
アーバスキュラー菌根(AM)菌と共生した植物(菌根形成植物)は植物自身による直接経路とAM菌を介した菌根経路からリン酸を吸収する。菌根形成植物は、各経路に特異的なリン酸輸送体の発現制御を通してリンの吸収経路を調節することが知られているが、その生理・分子機構の全容は不明である。本研究では、変異株を用いた表現形質の評価と遺伝子機能解析、根および菌糸圏におけるリンの土壌化学的分析を実施し、菌根形成植物体におけるリン可給化とリン吸収経路の制御機構の関係を明らかにする。本研究により、菌根共生機能を活用したリン資源の効率的な利用において有益な基盤情報を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a mycorrhizal model plant, Brachypodium distachyon, was used to investigate the solubilization and uptake mechanisms of phosphorus in the soil. Mycorrhizal formation and function varied throughout the growing stage depending on the nutrient status in the soil, and different mycorrhizal species showed significantly different mechanisms of expression of symbiosis- and nutrient-acquisition-related genes in the roots. In addition, root gene expression and soil phosphorus levels in root-divided plants suggest that phosphorus acquisition strategies, such as phosphorus solubilization and uptake, were regulated in response to local mycorrhizal formation. These findings provide insight into the nutrient conditions and species-specific responses of mycorrhizal plants and the regulatory mechanisms of phosphorus acquisition by locally formed mycorrhizae in roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作物によるリンの効率的な獲得を目指す上で、アーバスキュラー菌根(AM)菌との共生した根(菌根)におけるリンの獲得機構を理解する必要がある。本研究に置いて菌根形成植物の養分条件や菌種特徴的な応答および根の局所的な菌根形成によるリン獲得制御機構が存在し、その制御に関わる遺伝子群を同定することができた。この成果は今後、菌根利用能を強化したコムギやトウモロコシを代表とする作物育種などにおいて重要な遺伝資源になりうる。AM菌活用力とリン可給化力を効率的に制御し、土壌リン栄養に応じたリン吸収が可能な植物体が実現できれば、枯渇が懸念されるリン資源の有効利用や施肥削減に大きく貢献できる。