Impact of caffeine released into the rhizosphere on aluminum tolerance in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Morita Akio  静岡大学, その他部局等, 理事 (20324337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一家 崇志  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90580647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカフェイン / 茶樹 / 根圏放出 / アルミニウム / チャ
Outline of Research at the Start
チャは,土壌pHが酸性かつ毒性の高い3価のアルミニウムイオン (Al3+) が多量に存在する条件下においても良好に生育できる超Al耐性植物である.これまでに我々は,チャはAlに応答して有機酸の一種であるシュウ酸の他にも,アルカロイドの一種であるカフェインを根から放出することを発見した.このカフェイン放出についてはAl処理に応答した放出パターンを示すことから,Al耐性機構との関連性が示唆されているが,その意味や役割については未解明である.本研究では,超Al耐性植物であるチャで特異的に観察されたAl誘導型のカフェイン放出の分子機構とその役割を解明することで,植物の新たなAl耐性機構の可能性を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that one of the factors contributing to the favorable growth of tea under presence of aluminum (Al) is the inhibition of callose deposition through Al-induced caffeine release, which helps maintain root elongation. To investigate the relationship between Al stress and caffeine release, we conducted hydroponic cultivation using young tea plants and demonstrated that the addition of low concentrations of caffeine promotes the growth of tea roots. In addition, we examined the Al specificity and responsiveness of caffeine release from tea roots. The results indicated that caffeine release from the roots was specific to Al and exhibited an increasing trend with higher concentrations of Al treatment. However, these responses could not be explained by the expression levels of caffeine biosynthesis genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物へのAl耐性付与は世界規模での農林業等に大きく貢献する.特に,根圏のAlに応答した根からの低分子化合物放出によるAl無毒化は最も重要なAl耐性機構であるため,様々な植物種で研究が進められている.本研究では,Alを有用元素とする代表的な超Al耐性植物であるチャ特有の「Al応答型のカフェイン放出」の意義について,その一端を明らかにすることができた.今後,カフェイン放出やそのシグナル伝達経路に関わる責任因子の全容解明により,これらAl耐性に関わる更なる知見を提供するこができ,世界の食糧問題に対して大きなインパクトを与えることが期待される.