| Project/Area Number |
20K05765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Takafumi 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50346003)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 敏裕 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60360939)
橋本 篤 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (40242937)
村井 良徳 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (30581847)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 元素集積データベース / 蛍光X線分析 / 植物標本 / イオノーム / 蛍光エックス線分析 / 蛍光X線分析(XRF) / マンガン超集積性 / 重金属超集積性植物 / XRF / リン / イオウ / 黒ボク土 / 野生植物 / 植物栄養 / 蛍光X線分析計 / 元素濃度測定 / 植物標本の測定 / 多量元素 / 微量元素 / 有害元素 / 集積性植物 / イオノーム解析 / 蛍光X線分析計(XRF) / 元素集積 / 植物栄養学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
様々な植物の元素集積特性を網羅的に収集し,植物栄養学的知見として活用するためには,元素濃度を簡便かつ正確に測定する手法を確立し,統計的に信頼できる分析点数を得ることが不可欠である。本研究では日本各地の博物館が所有する膨大な乾燥標本を対象とした,蛍光X線分析計(XRF)による非破壊元素分析調査を実施し、我が国に分布する植物のイオノームデータベースを構築することを目的とする。得られた情報を科属ごとに整理した上で,植物栄養学上の様々な疑問について帰納的回答を提示し,さらに自生植物による検証を行い,データベースの有効性を確認する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nondestructive elemental analysis was conducted using a handheld X-ray fluorescence analysis system on 2,500 plant specimens lent by botanical gardens and academic institutions across Japan, and a database was created.About 30 elements from magnesium to uranium were measured, and we obtained data set of these elements in plants, and clarified their accumulation tendency in plant types (herbaceous, woody, etc.), soil types (volcanic ash soil, limestone soil, serpentine soil, etc.), and plant varieties(Brassicaceae, Asteraceae, etc.). we also discovered a new manganese hyperaccumulator plants by screening the database.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物の科や属における元素集積特性は,それぞれの植物の生態からある程度の傾向は指摘されていたものの,それらを具体的に証明する根拠となるデータベースは存在していなかった。今回, X線分析という非破壊の手法と種類同定を経た植物標本を利用し,信憑性の高い情報基盤を構築,解析することで,統計上的に確固たる植物栄養学上重要な情報を得ることができる様になった。このことは学術的に重要であるだけではなく,各農作物から摂取できるミネラルの種類,もしくは低リン,低カリウム施肥法の構築など,農業,産業的にも様々な波及効果をもたらすことが期待される。