Long-term monitoring and improvement of soil potassium availability under continuous cropping of forage rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Moritsuka Naoki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (10554975)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords飼料イネ / カリウム / 水田生態系 / 土壌診断 / 長期持続性評価 / 下層土 / 土壌肥沃度 / 栽培試験 / 施肥試験 / 水田 / 水田土壌 / 難溶性画分
Outline of Research at the Start
圃場に稲わらが還元される食用米とは異なり圃場から地上部全体が持ち出される飼料イネ栽培において地力を維持するためには持ち出された養分量に応じた施肥が求められるが、飼料イネ栽培では、コスト削減を優先した結果、食用米よりもむしろ粗放的な施肥管理が行われてきた。本研究では、熊本県における全国に先駆けて飼料イネ栽培を導入した農家圃場を対象として、地上部の収穫に伴う持ち出し量が最も大きい養分であるカリウムに注目しながら、土壌の形態別カリウム含量の時空間変動を評価し、水稲によって利用されたカリウムの給源を推定するとともに、それを補充するための適正なカリウム施用量を予測し、その施用効果を圃場レベルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Mifune town, Kumamoto prefecture, Japan, the production of rice for whole crop silage (WCS rice) started in around 2000. After the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake, however, the production of WCS rice in Mifune town was returned to the production of edible rice. Since 2014, we have conducted a monitoring survey by evaluating soil fertility in four WCS rice fields and four edible rice fields. In this study, we evaluated the changes of soil K fertility following the land use change from WCS rice to edible rice. Soon after the land use change, the concentration of exchangeable K in the surface soil (0-15 cm) increased and the concentration of nonexchangeable K tended to decrease. Similar trends were observed in the subsoil (15-30 cm), suggesting the leaching of K from the surface to the subsurface layer by the edible rice production. Besides these results, we developed a simple method for estimating the content of nonexchangeable K in paddy soil using extraction with sodium tetraphenylborate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全国に先駆けて飼料イネ栽培を導入した圃場を用いて、長期間の飼料イネ栽培を止めて食用米に作付を戻した時に土壌のK肥沃度が回復するのかどうかを評価した。飼料イネ連作で粗放的な管理を続けると、土壌中のK含量が低下し、その後の食用米の収量を制限しうると予想していたが、土壌の交換態K含量は速やかに回復し、逆に非交換態K含量は減少するという予想外の結果が得られた。さらに下層土も表層土と同様に、飼料イネ連作水田の交換態Kと非交換態Kが食用米水田より低い値を示した。そのため土壌のK肥沃度診断では交換態Kだけでなく非交換態Kの評価、また作土だけでなく下層土の評価も重要であることが明らかとなった。