Discovering novel plant defense proteins and elucidating their mechanisms of action in plants with laticifers as a beginning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Sakihito  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (70283653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英樹  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (30570600)
平良 東紀  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (60315463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳液 / 乳管細胞 / 防御 / 農業 / 抗昆虫 / GM植物 / 植物 / 昆虫 / オミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、植物の乳管細胞と呼ばれる防御に特化した細胞で高蓄積するPLATタンパク質が、抗昆虫活性を有し、そのアラビドプシスホモログの一つも強い殺虫活性を有することを発見した。本研究では、より強い活性を有するホモログの探索と殺虫性機構の理解を図る。この研究をパイロットスタディとして、乳管細胞オミックスを通じて見出した多数の機能未知タンパク質の抗昆虫あるいは抗微生物活性とその機構も解析する。これを緒として、多くの植物のゲノム中にコードされる機能未知タンパク質遺伝子のいくつかが生体防御を司る抗昆虫・抗微生物タンパク質であることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant defense systems against insects and microbes are diverse and there are likely to be many unknown antiinsect and anti-microbial protein genes in the genomes of many plants that have been decoded. Laticifers, cells specialized for defense, are a powerful research resource for their discovery. We selected about 20 transcripts and proteins of unknown function that are highly expressed in fig or euphorbia laticifers and found several novel proteins that exhibit anti-insect activity against the pest Spodoptera litura using a newly improved transient expression system. We proposed the molecular mechanism of their anti-insect activity through recombinant proteins and transcriptome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防御機能に特化した乳管細胞を足掛かりにして新奇な抗昆虫タンパク質遺伝子を発見するという独自のアイディアに基づき複数の新奇な抗昆虫タンパク質を発見した。本成果は、植物と昆虫の異種生物間相互作用、植物の生体防御機構の多様性の理解という植物科学の大きな興味に新しい知見を提供した。この成果を可能にした技術的要因のひとつは、簡単迅速低コスト省スペースで複数遺伝子の並行解析に適した一過的発現系を独自に開発したことにある。本技術は、タンパク質・遺伝子の機能解析を試みる多くの研究にも応用可能である。本研究が発見した抗昆虫タンパク質遺伝子は、化学農薬不要の環境と消費者に優しい農業の実現に応用可能である。