Study of Arabidopsis lines with identical mutation in PGR5 gene but with different growth phenotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Wada Shinya  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80637942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / 電子伝達 / シロイヌナズナ / 循環的電子伝達 / 光ストレス / 光酸化ストレス / 光阻害 / 光化学系I / PGR5
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究より、光合成電子伝達系の一構成遺伝子に欠損変異が生じたシロイヌナズナ変異体を新たに単離した。しかしながら、単離された変異体は、既存の同一遺伝子の欠損変異体のような光合成能力や生育の低下を示さない、生育回復アリルであることが分かった。本研究では、この変異体のDNA変異並びに光合成特性の詳細を明らかにし、光合成の基本的理解を深めること、また生育回復につながった原因変異を応用し、光合成能力の増強を試みることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Arabidopsis mutant, pgr5-1, has been used in many studies, mainly for the analysis of cyclic electron transport in photosynthesis. We newly identified pgr5 mutant line, pgr5hope1, by our original selection. Although pgr5hope1 had the same point mutations as pgr5-1, it exhibited a different growth phenotype and photosynthetic ability than pgr5-1. In this study, we revealed the genetic factors responsible for the differences between these two pgr5-deficient mutants and analyzed how the differences in photosynthetic ability occur.
We revealed that the phenotypic difference between these mutants was caused by a mutation (designated ptp1) present in the pgr5-1. The ptp1 mutation had no effect on photosynthetic ability in the wild-type background, but increased PSI susceptibility to oxidative damage in the absence of pgr5. As a result, it was indicated that the decreased CO2 fixation rate observed in pgr5-1 was due to the oxidative damage of PSI enhanced by the ptp1 mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、主に光合成循環的電子伝達の解析材料としてシロイヌナズナPGR5欠損体pgr5-1株は世界中で利用されてきた。しかし観察されてきた一部のデータ、特に光合成CO2固定速度の変化はptp1変異による影響が強く、単純なPGR5欠損の影響ではないことが明らかとなった。この結果は、PGR5を基盤とした既存の循環的電子伝達の分子モデルやその役割に関し、議論の余地があることを示したものとなった。また、ptp1変異は植物にとって致命的となる光化学系Iの酸化障害を助長するものであることが明らかとなり、PSIの保護や回復など未だ知られていない分子機構の解明につながる知見となることが期待される。