Elucidation of long-distance signals that transmit nitrogen nutritional status from shoot to root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hachiya Takushi  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (80709311)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長距離シグナル / 全身的応答 / 窒素充足 / 硝酸シグナル / サイトカイニン / 転写因子 / 窒素充足応答
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、植物が地上部の硝酸イオン濃度によって自身の窒素栄養状態(腹の減り具合)を感知し、根の成長・高親和性硝酸イオン輸送体の発現(根の窒素吸収能力)を制御することを見出している。地上部の硝酸イオン濃度の情報を根に伝達するためには、長距離移動型の情報分子(長距離シグナル)が必要である。本研究では、この長距離シグナルを同定することによ
り、植物体の全身的な窒素シグナル伝達経路の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the signals that convey the nitrogen nutritional status from shoot to root in plants. Based on preliminary data, we focused on repressor X mRNA and isopentenyl cytokinin (iP-CK) as candidate signals. For this study, we constructed a simple and nondestructive nutritional manipulation transplantation system and proceeded with the analysis. As a result, no clear evidence was obtained that repressor X mRNA and iP-CK functioned as a signal. On the other hand, we found that the accumulation of nitrate ions in the shoot promoted shoot growth and defense responses mediated by iP-CK signaling, and that root-specific reduction of CK signaling promoted shoot growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、地上部の硝酸イオンレベルの上昇にともなってイソペンテニル型サイトカイニンが合成されることがわかった。さらにイソペンテニル型サイトカイニンのシグナルを介して成長や防御応答が促進されることもわかった。これにより、植物が自身の窒素栄養状態に応じて成長や防御応答を制御する仕組みの一端がわかった。