Project/Area Number |
20K05772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Takayuki 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (60362985)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 気孔 / ALMT輸送体 / リンゴ酸 / シロイヌナズナ / トマト / リンゴ酸輸送体 / 有機酸 / ALMT / 気孔閉口 / 環境適応 / 電気生理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物の気孔は二酸化炭素の取込みや水の蒸散の場として,植物栄養学的に重要な働きを示す.気孔を構成する孔辺細胞には数種のイオン輸送体が存在し,気孔の開閉に関与する.本研究では,孔辺細胞にあり気孔閉口に関与するリンゴ酸輸送体に着目した.そのリンゴ酸輸送体が,気孔閉口の際にどのように活性化されるのか,分子メカニズムを解析する.また,その特性を応用し,乾燥耐性や二酸化炭素の取り込みを強化した分子育種への応用,および作物の生産生向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two guard-cell-type ALMT genes, SlALMT11 in tomato and AtALMT12 in Arabidopsis, were compared for stomatal closure patterns between tomato and Arabidopsis plants, as well as for functional domain of the transport proteins. Apoplast malate-induced stomatal closure was observed in both plants, while abscisic acid signaling was different in response to stomatal closure. In contrast, two guard-cell-type ALMT proteins possessed an acidic amino acid at the end of the C-terminus and showed a “bell-shaped” current-voltage pattern as an electrophysiological property. However, truncation of the acidic amino acid from the protein revealed a voltage-dependent increase of the currents. These results suggest that C-terminal acidic residue is involved in the voltage sensing of these proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンゴ酸輸送体ALMTファミリーの生理機能の多様性に着目して,本研究では気孔タイプALMTが関与する,気孔閉口の誘導シグナルにトマトとシロイヌナズナで相同・相違点を見いだした.これは気孔タイプALMTを乾燥耐性の付与,高CO2適応に応用する際に有用な情報となる.さらに,気孔タイプALMTタンパク質のC末端酸性アミノ酸が電位センサーとして機能することは,今後ゲノム編集などでC末端側を削除することで,気孔開口を調節した作物をつくる技術転用への可能性を示した.そして将来的に,気孔タイプALMTの機能制御により,気候変動に耐性を付与した作物をつくり,持続的な作物生産と品質向上への応用が期待できる.