Novel approaches to the analysis of sugar metabolism and redox regulation by using rare sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Susumu  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40567020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希少糖 / 糖代謝 / レドックス状態 / 活性酸素種 / リン酸糖 / イネ / G6PDH / ホスホグルコースイソメラーゼ / レドックス制御 / D-プシコース / D-アロース / シロイヌナズナ / PGI / グルコース6リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 活性酸素 / 細胞死 / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では希少糖の植物に対する作用機作の解明を目的として、希少糖と天然糖との「植物における糖代謝と細胞内レドックス制御の関連性」に関する比較解析を行う。本研究での研究対象は、希少糖D-プシコースやD-アロースを処理した植物におけるA6P生成に関与する「P6P-A6P変換酵素」とA6Pによる細胞の酸化/抗酸化に関与すると考えられる「G6PDH」の特性を知ることであり、モデル植物のイネやシロイヌナズナを用いて「希少糖D-プシコースやD-アロースが植物細胞へのレドックス状態にどのように作用するのか」「植物の糖代謝と細胞のレドックス制御はどのように関連しているか」を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between sugar metabolism and rare sugar-induced disease resistance and redox state regulation in plants through the analysis of the mechanism of effects of the rare sugars, D-allose and D-allulose (D-psicose), on plants. The formation of D-allose 6-phosphate (A6P) is essential for the mode of action of these rare sugars, and experiments using recombinant enzymes and transgenic plants have revealed that the phosphoglucose isomerase (rice OsPGI1/2) catalyze the conversion from the D-allulose 6-phosphate (caused by the D-allulose-treatment) to the A6P, and that the maintenance of G6PDH activity, which leads to an increase in ROS species in D-allose-treated rice plants, might be mediated by the specific stabilization of OsG6PDH1 by the sugar phosphates including the A6P.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、希少糖による植物の耐病性誘導や一過的生長抑制のメカニズムを明らかにしたものであるが、糖代謝が耐病性誘導に繋がる植物細胞の酸化還元状態に直接的に関与することを示すだけでなく、他のストレス(塩ストレスなど)でも示唆されているG6PDHによる制御が、イネのOsG6PDH1などの細胞質型キー酵素のリン酸糖による安定化によることを示唆するなど、学術的にも重要な知見に繋がるものである。また、希少糖は天然物であり、特にD-アルロース(D-プシコース)やD-アロースは安全性も担保されており、本研究を含めた作用メカニズム研究の成果は、安全な農業資材の確保という社会的意義を持つ重要な知見である。