Development of low arsenic rice with enhanced phytochelatin synthase activity by genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Satoru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, グループ長 (40354005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 匡  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (70729201)
倉俣 正人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (80826991)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒ素 / イネ / ファイトケラチン / カドミウム / ゲノム編集 / 食の安全
Outline of Research at the Start
コメはヒトに対して毒性の高い無機ヒ素の主要な摂取源である。それゆえ、コメの無機ヒ素濃度を減らすことは喫緊の課題である。申請らはコメの無機ヒ素濃度を抑制する遺伝子の一つとしてファイトケラチン合成酵素遺伝子OsPCS1を発見した。亜ヒ酸はOsPCS1が合成するファイトケラチンと抱合体を形成することで液胞内に隔離される。よって、OsPCS1の機能強化はコメのヒ素濃度を大幅に低下させることが期待できる。本研究は、ヒ素によるファイトケラチン合成酵素活性の上昇に必要なアミノ酸部位を特定し、酵素活性を高めたゲノム編集イネを作製し、コメ中の無機ヒ素濃度を減らすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the amino acid required for arsenic (As)-induced phytochelatin synthase (OsPCS1) activity of rice and to produce low-As rice by enhancing the enzyme activity. DNA fragments with random mutations in the C-terminal region of OsPCS1 were introduced into recombinant yeast strains and screened for arsenic tolerance. We found that several yeast strains with mutated OsPCS1 showed higher tolerance to As stress than those with wild-type OsPCS1. The OsPCS1 enzyme from the obtained As-tolerant OsPCS1 clones was produced in E. coli cells and the amounts of phytochelatin (PCs) by arsenic addition were measured by LC-MS-MS. The results showed that there was some mutated OsPCS1 that synthesized higher amounts of PCs than wild-type OsPCS1. In the future, rice plants with enhanced OsPCS1 activity would be produced by genome editing, and the As concentration in such rice plants should be analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はイネのファイトケラチン合成酵素のヒ素応答性に関して、活性化に必要なアミノ酸部位やヒ素とその他金属の認識応答性の違いを解明する研究につながる。さらにファイトケラチン合成酵素の機能強化はヒ素だけなく、カドミウム等の有害金属の作物可食部への蓄積を抑制することが可能になると思われる。