Study of substrates transport mechanism of organic acids exporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NANATANI KEI  東北大学, 未来型医療創成センター, 助教 (00547333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微生物 / 有機酸 / トランスポーター / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 有機酸生産 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物を用いた有機酸生産においては、微生物の菌体内で生合成された有機酸を菌体外に排出するトランスポーターが重要な役割を果たしている。トランスポーターの機能が十分でない場合、生合成産物は菌体内に蓄積し負のフィードバック反応により、生合成反応を阻害するためである。そこで、本研究では、有機酸排出トランスポーターの機能強化に向け、分子構造と輸送メカニズムの解析を実施する。本研究の成果は、バイオプラスチックの原料等に用いられる有機酸の効率的な生産を実現し、化石資源の消費抑制と二酸化炭素排出抑制につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When highly polar compounds such as organic acids are produced using microorganisms, the final product cannot permeate membranes and requires membrane transporters that expel the product out of the bacteria. If the membrane transporters are not fully functional, the products accumulate inside the cell, causing negative feedback that inhibits metabolic reactions in the cell. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of substrate transport by organic acid efflux transporters in order to enhance product efflux out of the cell. As a result, the molecular structure of the organic acid efflux transporter homologue was successfully elucidated by single-particle analysis using cryo-electron microscopy. The results of this study have provided important insights into the overall functional mechanism of the organic acid efflux transporter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石資源への依存度を減らすことは、持続可能な社会の構築に欠かすことができない。有機酸は、プラスチックの原料として広く使われていることから、有機酸を植物性原料から微生物を用いて生産する技術は非常に重要である。しかしながら、有機酸などの様に膜不透過性の化合物の生産には、生産物を細胞外に排出する輸送体が不可欠で、排出輸送体の機能の強化は重要な課題である。本研究では、有機酸排出トランスポーターの機能メカニズムの全容を明らかにするために重要な知見を得ることとができた。今後、これらの知見を活かして、有機酸排出機能の強化を行うことにより、有機酸生産の効率化に資する。