Molecular mechanisms of prospore membrane morphogenesis in budding yeast and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60251576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体膜 / 出芽酵母 / 胞子形成 / リン脂質 / 脂質輸送 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / 細胞分化 / メンブレンコンタクトサイト / 細胞骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内における新規膜構造形成のモデルとして、出芽酵母の前胞子膜形成の分子機構の解明を目指す。この過程に必要な1型脱リン酸化酵素( PP1) 複合体と脂質輸送タンパク質Vps13を含む複合体 (SSV複合体)の役割について解析を行う。PP1複合体の小胞輸送や細胞骨格制御に関わるターゲットを明らかにし、分子機構に迫る。またSSV複合体がメンブレンコンタクトサイト形成・脂質組成制御・大量の脂質輸送を介して前胞子膜を伸長させる機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the functions of the PP1 complex and the SSV complex to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the formation of the prospore membrane, a novel intracellular membrane structure formation process. As for the PP1 complex, we have identified a candidate target for dephosphorylation. As for the SSV complex, we have shown that it may form a contact site between the prospore membrane and the endoplasmic reticulum and work with tether and Osh proteins. We also showed that Spo71 is involved in the regulation of PI4P on the prospore membrane or in the functionality of Vps13 on membranes with high PI4P levels, in addition to Vps13 recruitment. Through these studies, we have contributed to our understanding of the molecular mechanisms of prospore membrane expansion in which the PP1 and SSV complexes are involved independently of each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、微生物の環境応答・細胞分化の過程への理解が深まったのにとどまらず、生物に普遍的な新規膜形成制御の分子機構に迫ることができた。細胞内新規膜構造の形成は、高等動物の精子の頭部の形成や、繊毛の形成の初期の過程、そして植物の細胞板の形成など広く真核生物で見られる生命現象であり、その理解にも今後つながると考える。さらに、この過程で働く因子の一つであるVps13のヒトホモログはさまざまな神経変性疾患の原因として知られており、本研究は疾患の分子機構の解明へとつながるものでもある。