Why nuclei are not degraded by autophagy?-Lessons from fungal studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arioka Manabu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20242159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核 / オートファジー / 液胞 / 麹菌 / ヒストンH2B-EGFP / プロテアーゼ / オートファゴソーム / 液胞プロテアーゼ / Ypt7 / Atg15 / Atg8-interacting motif / 分化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まずヌクレオファジーに関わる受容体の探索を行い、得られた候補についてその機能解析を行うとともに、併行してヒストン以外の核成分の分解の確認、ヌクレオファジーが特異的に誘導される条件の探索、多核である他の糸状菌でのヌクレオファジーの観察等を行う。また、オートファゴソームの分解に関わる出芽酵母ATG15の麹菌オルソログであるAoatg15の破壊株を用いて液胞内に蓄積した核の形態や性状を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the screening of TAP-AoAtg8-binding proteins, 6 proteins were selected as candidates of organelle receptors for nucleophagy. We named this protein NprA (Nucleophagy receptor A) because the degradation of histone H2B-EGFP upon starvation was inhibited in a mutant deleted for the gene encoding one of the 6 candidates. To visualize degradation of nuclei by autophagy, Aoypt7- and Aoatg15-disrupted strains were generated and observed by fluorescence and electron microscopies. In addition, analysis of the roles of vacuolar proteases PepE and AoPrb1 was conducted, which demonstrated that they play distinct roles during autophagy in Aspergillus oryzae compared to Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核全体が分解されるヌクレオファジーとしてはテトラヒメナ大核の分解、イネいもち病菌の付着器内の核の分解が知られている。また、植物病原菌Fusarium oxysporumでは菌糸融合の際に一方の菌糸からもう一方の菌糸に核が侵入するが、その際侵入を受けた細胞の核が分解される。後2者は糸状菌であるが、いずれも単核の生物であり、またそこに関わる受容体は未同定である。多核の細胞におけるヌクレオファジーの機構は未解明であり、また特定の機能を持った特殊な細胞ではなく、通常の栄養細胞においてヌクレオファジーが起こるという点で本研究の成果は非常にユニークであると考えられる。