Functional analysis of the novel protein that promotes enzymatic degradation of cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Kouichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10313834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCip1 / Trichoderma reesei / LPMO / Cellulose degradation / Cellulase / セルロース分解 / Trichoderma reuse / セルラーゼ / バイオマス利用
Outline of Research at the Start
セルラーゼ生産菌Trichoderma reeseiが生産するCip1 (Cellulose induced protein 1)は,セルラーゼとともに発現する機能未知のタンパク質である。これまで,申請者は市販セルラーゼ製剤にCip1を加えることで,セルロースの分解が促進される現象を発見した。Cip1は単独でセルロースを分解することはなく,またCip1の前処理によってもセルロースの酵素分解は増加しない。つまり,Cip1とセルロース分解酵素が共存するときにだけその効果が現れる新規な現象を発見した。本研究では,その作用メカニズムの解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was elucidated the function of a novel protein, Cip1 (Cellulose induced protein 1), which promotes the enzymatic degradation of cellulose. Cip1 promoted the activity of LPMO9A produced by Trichoderma reesei. It was presumed that this facilitates the action of hydrolytic enzymes such as cellulase, promoting cellulose degradation. We clarified that three amino acid residues present in the cleft of the Cip1 protein surface are essential for promoting the reaction, and that the presence of CBM1 increases the activity-promoting effect. The cellulolytic activity of the Cip1 gene disruption strain was reduced by 12% compared to the parent strain. However, by adding Cip1, the degradation activity was recovered and increased to exceed that of the parent strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,セルロース分解酵素の活性を促進する新規なタンパク質Cip1の機能を明らかにすることができた。Cip1がLPMO9Aの分解能力が促進することで,セルラーゼなどの加水分解酵素の反応が相乗的に促進されていることを明らかにした。市販セルラーゼ製剤においてもCip1を添加することで,その分解力を向上できる可能性が期待された。