Exploration of the novel function of the ribosome in tolerance to chronic DNA damage stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Genki Akanuma  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (30580063)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリボソーム / Ribosome / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Genome stability / リボソームタンパク質 / サプレッサー / 染色体異数化 / DNA損傷ストレス耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は自然環境中に存在する様々なDNA損傷ストレスに対抗するため、DNA損傷ストレス耐性能を獲得してきた。これまでの研究から、自然環境に近い低レベルかつ慢性的なストレスと、急性的な損傷ストレスに対する細胞の適応戦略は異なることが示されてきた。また、リボソームの翻訳活性制御がストレス耐性に関与することも分ってきた。そこで本研究では、出芽酵母のリボソームタンパク質や翻訳制御因子に着目したプロテオーム解析と遺伝的スクリーニング法を用いて、低レベルかつ慢性的な紫外線ストレスの耐性に関与する因子を探索し、DNA損傷ストレス耐性における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation of the effects of DNA damage stress on the ribosomes of budding yeast showed that DNA damage stress reduces the translational activity of ribosomes and that under DNA stress conditions there may be ribosomal proteins that are replaced by paralogous proteins. In addition, deletion mutant of ribosomal protein gene recovered their growth rate by aneuploidy of the chromosome encoding the paralog protein, thereby reducing their DNA damage stress tolerance. In addition, it was found that ribosomal protein deficiency increases the susceptibility to chromosomal partitioning abnormalities, resulting in an increased frequency of suppressor mutant strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、DNA損傷ストレスがリボソームの活性や複合体の構成に影響を与えることが明らかになった。この成果はこれまであまり注目されていなかったリボソームとゲノム安定性との関係を示すものであり、新たな研究分野に発展する可能性を秘めている。また、リボソームタンパク質の欠損が染色体分配異常を引き起こすとともに、パラログ遺伝子の重複により細胞内翻訳活性を補完するという新たな発見は、染色体恒常性維持にリボソームが重要な役割を果たすことを示すとともに、異数化による遺伝子機能相補の一般性を示唆するものである。