Oligosaccharide metabolism and functional metabolites in human gut butyrate producing Faecalibacterium prausnitzii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Endo Akihito  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90445685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶川 揚申  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30646972)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFaecalibacterium / 酪酸産生菌 / 腸内細菌 / 分類 / 定量 / 抗炎症性タンパク質 / ゲノム解析 / 抗炎症活性 / 菌種内多様性 / 定量法 / プレバイオティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
酪酸産生菌である F. prausnitzii は消化管上部で分解、吸収されないオリゴ糖やヒト腸粘液中のムチンなどを代謝することでエネルギーを獲得していると考えられる。しかし、オリゴ糖やムチンの代謝及びそれに伴う機能性物質産生活性が十分に明らかにされていない。
本申請課題ではこれらを検討することで、本菌の生理学的特徴を理解すると共に、より効果的なオリゴ糖の摂取および本菌の産生する機能性物質の利用を考察し、食を通した予防医学の発展に寄与することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study clearly demonstrated that a human gut butyrate producer Faecalibacterium prausnitzii contained a significant taxonomic issue. This resulted in production of incorrect reports regarding ecology of the microbe in human gut. The present study addressed about the taxonomic issue and proposed 3 novel species in the genus Faecalibacterium. Moreover, a novel tool for a quantification of the microbes in human gut was designed. Faecalibacterium spp. had different oligosaccharide metabolic properties among species and produced butyrate from the metabolism.
The gene encoding Microbial Anti-inflammatory Molecule (MAM), which was specific to the species, was conserved in genomes of all Faecalibacterium spp. tested, while their structures varied among the species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本菌は宿主であるヒトにとって有益な物質を産生するうえに様々な疾病患者の腸内で著しく減少していることから、健康な腸内マイクロバイオータを判定するためのバイオマーカーとしての利用が検討されていた。一方で、我々の研究により、これまでの報告には多くの誤りがあることが確認された。そこで我々は本菌の生態を正しく把握するための手法を開発した。本手法を利用することで本菌の生態を正しく理解することが可能になり、今後の本菌とヒトの健康の関係の理解や本菌の産業利用のための礎となる。