Study of the DNA replication mechanism of giant plasmids in cyanobacteria and development of vector systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoru  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10508237)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / DNA複製 / プラスミド / Rep
Outline of Research at the Start
世界中で研究に用いられてきたシアノバクテリアSynechocystis sp. PCC6803は主染色体の他に長さ40 kbp以上の巨大プラスミドを4つ有している。巨大プラスミドには必須遺伝子がコードされているが、その維持機構は不明である。プラスミドDNAの複製は複製開始因子Repにより制御され、一般的にRepは制御対象のプラスミド上にコードされる。申請者はSynechocystisにおいてRepが染色体にコードされ巨大プラスミドの維持に深く関わることを見出した。本申請研究ではシアノバクテリアの巨大プラスミドの維持機構を解明すると共に、これを利用した大規模ベクターシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the DNA replication mechanism of the giant plasmids (pSYSM, pSYSX, pSYSA, and pSYSG) of the cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 was analyzed, and a vector system that can be used in cyanobacteria was developed.
We reorganized the genomic information of Synechocystis 6803, and newly identified the Rep protein of pSYSA (CyRepA1). The loss of CyRepA1 causes integration of pSYSA with the chromosome, suggesting that CyRepA1 plays a role as Rep of pSYSA and pSYSA plasmid is essential for Synechocystis 6803. In addition, we have also identified CyRepA2 as a homologue of CyRepA1. Using CyRepA2, we have developed an expression vector pYS that can be overexpressed in a variety of cyanobacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成により、光と二酸化炭素によって増殖するシアノバクテリアは環境負荷の少ない物質生産ホストとして注目されている。いくつかのシアノバクテリアは染色体DNAの他に大きなプラスミドを持つことが知られているが、これらプラスミドのDNA複製機構に関する知見は少なく、外来遺伝子の発現などに利用できるベクター系も限られていた。我々はシアノバクテリアのプラスミド複製に関わる遺伝子CyRepAを新たに同定するとともに、CyRepAを利用したベクターシステムpYSを新たに構築した。これらの発見は、シアノバクテリアの産業利用に貢献できる重要な成果である。