Epistatic studies of bacterial adaptive growth by two component system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kaneyoshi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40351580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 美歩  法政大学, 生命科学部, 助手 (40865820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細菌 / 適応増殖 / 環境応答 / 大腸菌 / 二成分制御系 / ゲノム編集技術 / ゲノム微生物学 / 代謝-遺伝子発現制御ネットワーク / ゲノム情報伝達ネットワーク / 環境適応
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌は様々な環境に感知応答し生存する。二成分制御系(TCS)は原核生物に特有な環境応答システムで、ほとんどの細菌・古細菌が複数もつ。TCSで働くタンパク質は高い類似性をもち、複数間での情報交差が働き、環境応答に柔軟性と多様性を与える。本研究は、環境応答した細菌個体が、その環境下で最適な増殖である適応増殖を示すが、そのゲノム機能メカニズムは不明である。約30種類のTCSをもつ大腸菌から、独自に開発したゲノム編集HoSeI法で全TCS遺伝子欠失大腸菌株を創造し、ゲノム構造機能、増殖力、代謝の親株との比較解析から、細菌TCSネットワークによる環境応答生存戦略と適応増殖戦略への貢献度を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the contribution of stress response to individual survive and adaptive growth of Escherichia coli. Two-component regulatory system (TCS) is a conserved signal transduction system in prokaryote. TCS consists of a pair of a histidine sensor kinase (HK) and a response regulator (RR). The genome sequence of E. coli K-12 predicts 30 HK and 34 RR genes. Genome editing HoSeI method isolated the all 34 RR genes knockout and the all 30 SK gene knockout E. coli strains. The genome sequencing, transcriptome, proteome, metabolome, and growth were investigated in these strains, indicating that RRs were required for survival under several stress conditions, whereas HKs were unnecessary for both survival or adaptive growth. The metabolite profiles of all SK gene knockout strain differed significantly from those of the parent. These results show that several regulators are activated with phosphate metabolites in the HK-independent manner for individual survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境応答や適応増殖にTCSの「センサーが不要」で「レギュレーターは低分子のリン酸化有機化合物で活性」し、「センサー遺伝子をもたない細胞に特異的な代謝産物プロファイル」があることを見出した。これらの成果は、細菌生存に、代謝と連携し活性化するレギュレーターが本質的に重要であることを示し、進化的にどのようにセンサーを獲得したのかという新しい生物学的問いを与え、自然環境で増殖せず生存する細菌の理解に貢献する。TCSは、病原性細菌の病原性、抗菌剤耐性、バイオフィルム形成に関わる遺伝子群を発現する。生存と増殖ではたらく代謝-TCSレギュレーターは、抗菌薬開発や多剤細菌感染症における新しい標的になる。