Development of a novel fermentation process using N2-fixing Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Koma  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (80443547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 俊樹  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (20367064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒素固定 / 大腸菌 / ニトロゲナーゼ / 合成生物学 / アセチレンアッセイ / 人工オペロン / Klevsiella / 比色法 / リグヘモグロビン / 発酵生産
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な社会の構築に向けたバイオプロセスの研究開発では、化石資源からバイオマス資源への「炭素源」の転換に重点が置かれてきた。しかし、発酵生産の際に培地へ添加する「窒素源」の製造にも多大な化石エネルギーが使われている。そこで、培地への窒素源添加が不要な発酵生産プロセスの開発を目指し、発酵生産菌に窒素固定能を付与することを検討する。本研究では「大腸菌に適したニトロゲナーゼクラスター(窒素固定能)」と「ニトロゲナーゼを酸素から防御するシステム(酸素防御システム)」を大腸菌の染色体に導入し発現させることで、大気中の窒素分子を用いて生育し、かつアミノ酸を発酵生産できる菌株を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a new fermentation process that does not depend on the Haber-Bosch process for its nitrogen source. Specifically, we aimed to produce E. coli that can fix nitrogen under more aerobic conditions (fermentation conditions). We cloned the genes for the nitrogenase cluster of Klebsiella, which belongs to the same family as E. coli, and introduced it into the chromosome of E. coli in an attempt to create and express a condition more similar to that of wild-type nitrogen-fixing bacteria. The results of real-time PCR showed that all genes were expressed as intended, but the activity of nitrogenase was insufficient for nitrogen fixation. Therefore, it was suggested that further genetic modification is necessary to enhance the activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として、14種類のKlebsiellaの遺伝子を導入しただけでは、大腸菌は窒素固定せず、窒素固定の達成には別のファクターが必要であることを明らかにした。開発した菌株は染色体改変株であるので、さまざまな遺伝的改良が容易で、今後、ひとつのプラットホーム菌株としての活用が可能であり、学術貢献度は高い。また収集した各種遺伝子も同様な貢献が可能である。
社会的な意義として、現在、窒素をエネルギーキャリアーとして利用するための研究、また食料問題を解決するための研究など、窒素固定研究は非常に白熱している。今回、微生物による窒素固定活用という新しい分野に貢献できたことは、社会的に意義がある。