Elucidation of sulfur-assimilation mechanism in bifidobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
WADA Masaru  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (00301416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吹谷 智  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10370157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / 含硫アミノ酸 / システイン / メチオニン / シスタチオニン / 硫黄代謝 / 逆流硫黄経路
Outline of Research at the Start
ビフィズス菌の健康増進効果は広く知られているが、ビフィズス菌自身の増殖因子や栄養源の研究は、オリゴ糖などの糖質中心であった。本研究課題では、ビフィズス菌の硫黄取り込み機構を明らかにする。本研究課題の進展により、ビフィズス菌の栄養代謝、腸内細菌の相互作用に関する知見が深まり、新規な増殖因子の開発などへの応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cysteine and methionine metabolism of Bifidobacterium longum subsp. longum 105-A have been investigated in this study. Putative orfs, BL105A_0509 and 0510, were expressed in E. coli, and then the recombinant proteins were characterized. Recombinant 0509 protein showed cystathionine forming activity from O-acetylserine and homocysteine. Thus, BL105A_0509 encodes O-acetylserine dependent cystathionine-β-synthase (EC 2.5.1.134), which is commonly found in bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビフィズス菌は人の腸内細菌叢における主要構成菌群の一つであり、大腸内に生息する。しかし大腸内は小腸と比べ貧栄養な環境であるため、限られた栄養源を効率的に取得・利用する必要がある。ビフィズス菌がどのように栄養源を獲得・利用しているかの栄養代謝への理解は非常に重要となる。これまでビフィズス菌の含硫アミノ酸代謝に関する知見はほとんどなかった。本研究はビフィズス菌の含硫アミノ酸代謝経路の全容解明を目的として実施し、シスタチオニン-β-シンターゼなどの含硫アミノ酸代謝酵素の大腸菌発現に成功した。また、組換え酵素の性質解明も行った。これにより、本研究の目的に近づくことができた。