Approaches to transcription factor research in industrial microorganisms at molecular level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Masafumi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00584848)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 転写因子 / タンパク質発現・精製 / 微生物 / X線構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物は生育環境中の栄養源、ストレス源などの濃度変化を感知し、増殖や生存のため遺伝子・タンパク質の発現量を増減させる。発現制御の分子メカニズムは、いわばブラックボックスとなっているものが多く、微生物の応用を妨げる一因ともなっている。このブラックボックスの解明には、タンパク質分子レベルの研究が不可欠である。本研究は、これまでの微生物学を含む農学研究であまり用いられることがなかった放射光の測定技術を積極的に導入し、分子レベルの微生物の発現制御メカニズム解明にアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms that regulate the expression of microbial enzymes are often a black box, and this is one of the factors that hinder the application of microorganisms. In this study, we aimed at functional and structural analysis of FlbC, a transcription factor of Aspergillus oryzae, and first constructed an expression system using E. coli. We succeeded in obtaining 12 milligrams of protein per liter of E. coli culture. Crystallization was attempted, and crystals were obtained, but the quality of the crystals was found to be insufficient for analysis. On the other hand, since purified FlbC was obtained, in vitro analysis could proceed. Gel-shift electrophoresis analysis confirmed that FlbC has the ability to bind to specific DNA sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物のタンパク質発現を司る転写因子について、特に麹菌においては、これまでにタンパク質発現系、精製系の構築に成功した例がなく、本研究で初めて機能を有した形で大量の転写因子タンパク質の獲得に成功した。学術的には、タンパク質の大量発現系構築に成功したことは、今後の転写因子研究に大きく寄与する。また、産業的な成果として期待されることは、タンパク質発現システムを、科学的なエビデンスに基づいてデザインすることで、より効率的なタンパク質生産システムを構築するための基盤研究へと発展することである。