The molecular architecture and regulation of the PDH-ODH hybrid complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kosono Saori  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90321760)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2-オキソ酸デヒドロゲナーゼ複合体 / PDH / ODH / Corynebacterium / リジンアセチル化 / グルタミン酸生産 / ピルビン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 2-オキソグルタル酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / アセチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
Corynebacterium glutamicumにおけるPDHとODHについて、超遠心分画を用いた解析法によりin vivoでの各複合体の動態を調べる。またPDH及びODHを構成するサブユニットタンパク質の組換えタンパク質を用いてin vitro再構成系を構築する。サブユニット組成および活性との相関、ODH活性制御因子がハイブリッド複合体形成に与える影響、サブユニット結合ドメイン変異が複合体形成や2つの酵素活性に与える影響をin vivoとin vitroの両面から検討し、ハイブリッド複合体の分子構造基盤、さらにはPDH-ODH活性バランス制御のメカニズムと生物学的意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyruvate dehydrogenase (PDH) and 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase (ODH) from Corynebacterium glutamicum exist as a unique hybrid complex in which CgE1p and CgE1o simultaneously associate with the CgE2-CgE3 subcomplex. In this study, we have elucidated the molecular structure of the hybrid complex, including the subunit composition. In vivo and in vitro studies revealed that the hybrid complex has a compact size compared to PDH and ODH from E. coli. In addition, the existence of mechanisms that flexibly regulate PDH and ODH activities, including differences in the binding affinities of the two E1 subunits for the CgE2 subunit, acetylation of the CgE2-PSBD domain, and CgE1o multimerization, was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Corynebacterium glutamicumにおけるユニークなPDH-ODHハイブリッド複合体の分子構造基盤を初めて詳細に明らかにした。また、2つのE1サブユニットのCgE2への結合親和性の違いや、CgE2-PSBDドメインのアセチル化、CgE1o多量体形成など、PDHおよびODH活性を柔軟に調節する機構の一端を明らかにした。PDHおよびODH活性調節は中心炭素代謝フロー制御に重要な役割を持つため、これらの成果はC. glutamicumを用いた有用物質生産の代謝デザインに重要な知見となることが期待される。