Regulation of acyl-CoA-related enzymes by enzymatically inactive enzyme homolog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ayako  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90633686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代謝調節 / アシルCoA / 短鎖脂肪酸 / Thermus thermophilus / 機能未知酵素ホモログ / 酢酸応答 / 機能未知タンパク質 / 高度好熱菌
Outline of Research at the Start
アシルCoAは生物の様々な代謝反応の基質や中間体として働く重要な物質である。本研究では高度好熱菌における2つのアシルCoA代謝酵素について、酵素活性を持たない「機能未知酵素ホモログ」による調節に着目して研究を行う。アシルCoA代謝酵素の調節機構を遺伝生化学、構造生物学などを組み合わせて分子レベルで解明し、調節機構の生理的な役割をアシルCoAが関わる様々な代謝との関連性から明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coenzyme A (CoA) is one of the most important coenzymes, and acyl-CoA is involved as a substrate or intermediate in various chemical reactions in vivo. Therefore, it is important to understand the functions and regulatory mechanisms of enzymes involved in acyl-CoA synthesis for the understanding of cellular metabolism. In this study, we found an interesting phenomenon in Thermus thermophilus, in which "enzymatically inactive enzyme homologues" are involved in the regulation of CoA transferases and acyl-CoA synthases, and investigated the regulatory mechanism of these enzymes using genetic biochemistry, molecular biology, and structural biology methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アシルCoAはアミノ酸や脂肪酸をはじめとした様々な物質のビルディングブロックとして利用されるため、CoATやACSによるアシルCoAの生成は微生物を用いた様々な有用化合物生産においても重要な反応である。これら酵素の制御機構を理解することでより効率的な物質生産系に役立てることができると考えられる。
また、一見するとpseudogeneである酵素ホモログが、実は酵素活性調節や遺伝子発現調節において酵素活性とは別の機能をもつという点は、遺伝子配列からの機能予測の限界を超え、生体内の代謝反応の理解の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。