Development of enzymatic conversion using Rhodococcus cells expressing heterologous genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toyokazu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90220657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酵素変換 / Rhodococcus / 異種遺伝子発現 / 微生物変換 / イミン還元 / 立体選択的合成 / イミン還元酵素 / 異種発現
Outline of Research at the Start
酵素による物質生産の世界的な成功例は、Rhodococcus属細菌によるアクリルアミド合成であり、工業化に至った要因はRhodococcus属細菌の堅牢な細胞である。近年、Rhodococcus属宿主-ベクター系が開発されたが、効果的に活用した研究はない。本研究では、この宿主-ベクター系を活用し、物理的に強固なRhodococcus属細胞を酵素を用いた物質変換の反応場とする。種々の異種酵素遺伝子の機能発現を検討し、内在のNADPH再生系を活かした物質変換系や有機溶媒耐性を示す細胞特性を利用した物質変換系の構築を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhodococcus host was suitable for expression of heterologous genes with high GC content, and the enzyme maintained stable activity in the host cells. Rhodococcus cells were resistant to organic solvents, and the enzyme expressed in the cells maintained higher activity in reactions in the presence of organic solvents than in the case of the E. coli host. In the conversion of substances by the Rhodococcus host, the enzyme activity remained stable even in a long reaction time, and substrate transformation at high concentrations, which could not be obtained with the E. coli host, was possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロドコッカス宿主は高GC含量の異種遺伝子の発現に優位であるだけでなく、その細胞は堅牢かつ有機溶媒耐性を示した。従来は大腸菌細胞が汎用されてきたが、ロドコッカス宿主は酵素による物質変換における新たなツールとして位置づけられる。NADPHの再生系を内在していることから、酵素による物質生産という応用面でも利用価値が高いことが判明した。