Analysis of the translation acceleration by nascent polypeptide chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Teruyo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (40727640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新生鎖 / 翻訳促進 / ペプチド / 大腸菌 / 翻訳 / N末端ペプチドタグ
Outline of Research at the Start
新生鎖とは、リボソームによるmRNAの翻訳過程初期に生じる新生ペプチド鎖である。これまでは単なる翻訳途上の中間物と考えられてきたが、近年、タンパク質の品質制御機能、翻訳遅延効果などの、生理学的意義を持つことがわかってきた。
本研究では、申請者らがこれまでの研究過程で独自に見出した「数アミノ酸から成る新生鎖による翻訳効率(タンパク質合成速度)促進効果」をより詳細に解析し、細菌、酵母、糸状菌、動物細胞などの組換え生産系で、欲しいタンパク質を簡単かつ大量に生産するための基盤技術を構築することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the authors conducted experiments with the aim of clarifying the mechanism of the translation-promoting effect of the SKIK peptide sequence, a translation-promoting nascent chain discovered by the authors in the previous research, and to establish a basic technology for production of the recombinant proteins.
As a result, combination experiments with translation-arresting peptides (APs), which are known to cause ribosomal stalling on the mRNA, revealed that the nascent peptide MSKIK can cancel ribosomal stalling by known APs such as SecM and CmlA leader sequences. The strength of cancelation of ribosomal stalling was affected by the distance between MSKIK and AP, suggesting the existence of an unknown regulatory mechanism in the translation process, which is universal in life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、数アミノ酸からなる新生ペプチドが、翻訳を停止させるアレストぺプチドの作用を打ち消すことを見出した。本成果は、遺伝子のコードするアミノ酸の組成が、翻訳効率ひいては目的タンパク質の生産性に影響しうる、ということを意味する。これは、生命に普遍的な翻訳工程に、未知の制御機構が存在することを示しており、その基本原理を理解するための一助となるものであると考えられ、学術的観点からも重要な知見である。
また、今回得られた知見は、持続可能なバイオ産業・研究におけるタンパク質や新規なバイオマテリアルの生産性向上に資することから、社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。