Characterization of extracellular lipases produced by xerophilic molds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Shinji  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40314512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAspergillus / 鰹節カビ / 好乾性糸状菌 / 脂質分解酵素 / 鰹節 / かび付け発酵熟成 / リパーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
鰹節の製造には、かび付けと呼ばれる好乾性糸状菌が働く発酵熟成工程が含まれ、節の香味や色調そして保存性が高まる。申請者は、同工程には2種類の優占種が関わることを見出し、リパーゼなどの菌体外酵素の生産特性も明らかにした。しかし、鰹節カビとその酵素群が、低水分活性下で働くメカニズムには不明な点が多い。リパーゼは発酵工程で脂質を分解する鍵酵素として働いていることが考えられる。本研究では、優占種について、脂質分解に特化したリパーゼの特定とその性質および同遺伝子を明らかにする。さらに、優占種間の酵素特性や発現様式を比較し、鰹節カビとリパーゼ群の働きを含めた低水分活性下での発酵メカニズムを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mild-flavored soup stock made from katsuobushi is an important element of traditional Japanese cuisine and is the basic seasoning responsible for the taste. Fermented and ripened katsuobushi, known as karebushi, is manufactured by simmering skipjack tuna that is then smoke-dried, fermented, and ripened in a repeated molding process by five dominant Aspergillus species. Our aim was to characterize and identify the lipolytic enzymes secreted by the dominant Aspergillus species, especially A. chevalieri and A. pseudoglaucus, which are involved in hydrolyzing lipids during the molding process. Five and three lipolytic enzymes from A. chevalieri and A. pseudoglaucus were heterologously expressed. Recombinant enzymes, rcLip 1 to 5 and rpLip 1 to 3 were compared in the terms of catalytic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鰹節の製造には、かび付けと呼ばれる好乾性糸状菌が働く発酵熟成工程が含まれる。鰹節カビとその酵素群が、低水分活性下で働く発酵メカニズムには不明な点が多いが、脂質分解酵素群は発酵工程で脂質を分解することで、香味や保存性を高める鍵酵素として働いていることが考えられる。そこで本研究では、2種の優占種が分泌するリパーゼ群について、脂質分解に特化したリパーゼの特定とその性質および同遺伝子の発現様式を明らかにした。これにより、高品質な鰹節製造につながる知見だけでなく、低水分活性下で働く加水分解酵素の耐性機構の解明や利活用にも展開できる。