Analysis of NO signalling and NO homeostasis in actinomycetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yasuyuki  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (50398814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsactinobacteria / Streptomyces / nitric oxide / signalling / homeostatic regulation / 放線菌 / NOシグナリング / NO恒常性維持機構 / 二次代謝 / 一酸化窒素 / 二次代謝制御 / シグナルトランスダクション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、申請者らは抗生物質をはじめする多くの有用物質を提供する放線菌門に属する新規な二次代謝制御シグナリング系を見出した。本経路によって生産される一酸化窒素は、本菌の抗生物質生産および形態分化を制御していることが明かとなった。しかし、その制御メカニズムの多くが未だ不明である。また、一酸化窒素は反応性が極めて高く、過剰な一酸化窒素は細胞に重篤な影響を及ぼすことから、細胞が生体内一酸化窒素の濃度を調節することは極めて重要であるが、その恒常性維持機構も不明な点が多い。そこで、放線菌の一酸化窒素シグナリング機構及び、細胞内一酸化窒素恒常性維持機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study suggests a partial molecular mechanism for nitric oxide signalling and homeostasis in Strepotomyces coelicolorA3(2). Molecular mechanisms of NO-induced antibiotic production and morphological differentiation in this bacterium were suggested. Furthermore, mechanisms of NO homeostasis were suggested, including control of the concentration of endogenous NO by the low-molecular-weight thiol compound mycothiol and stabilization of the activity of NO-metabolising iron-containing protein groups by NO-dependent iron uptake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Strepotomyces coelicolorA3(2)の一酸化窒素シグナリング、及び恒常性維持機構の一部の分子レベルでのメカニズムが示唆された。NOによる抗生物質、形態分化の制御についての報告はこれまでになく、Streptomyces属細菌を利用した工業的生産プロセスおよび生産性を、生育制御の観点から改善する新しい試みの展開が期待される。