Project/Area Number |
20K05812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Furuya Toshiki 東京理科大学, 創域理工学部生命生物科学科, 准教授 (20367064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朽津 和幸 東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (50211884)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 植物免疫活性化微生物 / 内生菌 / 微生物農薬 / 植物培養細胞 / 活性酸素種 / 細胞間相互作用 / アブラナ科植物 / 植物病原菌 / 植物免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、環境保全型農業の実現に向けて、微生物細胞と植物細胞の相互作用に着目した、植物の免疫を活性化する微生物の新しい評価法を開発し、免疫活性化剤として効果を発揮する新規植物内生菌および内生菌由来化合物の取得を目指す。植物は病原菌を受容すると活性酸素種(ROS)を生成し、ROSをシグナルとして自身の免疫系を作動させるが、本研究で開発する手法はこのROS生成を指標として植物の免疫系を活性化する微生物を探索するという画期的なものである。本研究により、内生菌と植物の相互作用について有用な知見を得るとともに、その成果は安全な農業生産とその増大への大きな寄与が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microorganisms that activate plant immune responses have high potential for application as biocontrol agents in agriculture to minimize crop losses. However, conventional methods to screen for plant immunity-activating bacteria are cumbersome and tend to be laborious and time consuming. In this study, we established a method using cultured plant cells to directly detect microorganisms that activate the plant immune system based on plant-microbe interactions. Furthermore, bacteria were isolated from the inside of Brassica rapa var. perviridis and Raphanus sativus var. hortensis and subjected to the established method. Some bacteria enhanced the immune response of cultured plant cells, and inoculation of these bacteria into plants actually conferred disease resistance to plants. We also examined the components involved in plant immune activation produced by these endophytic bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微生物の植物免疫活性化能を評価することは一般に困難だが、本研究では植物培養細胞を利用した簡便な評価手法を開発することができた。この評価手法を利用して取得された細菌は、実際に植物に耐病性を付与できることも確認しており、微生物農薬の利用や普及に貢献できる技術であると考えている。また、植物免疫活性化内生菌が有する植物免疫活性化成分についても解析し、内生菌は属種により異なる植物免疫活性化機構を有していることが示唆された。これらの植物免疫活性化成分についても農業に応用できる可能性がある。