Project/Area Number |
20K05814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シアノバクテリア / 光合成 / 光化学系 / 鉄欠乏 / 鉄欠乏ストレス / 電子伝達系 / 鉄 / 光化学系II / 光化学系Ⅰ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鉄は光合成生物の増殖に必須な微量元素である。光合成装置の電子伝達担体の一部には鉄が含まれるため、鉄欠乏条件下では光合成が阻害される。鉄欠乏下ではIdiA、IsiAと呼ばれる誘導タンパク質が合成され、光合成装置である光化学系Ⅱと光化学系Ⅰに結合しそれらの機能を調節すると提案されているが、その調節の仕組みはまだよくわかっていない。本研究ではシアノバクテリアを用いてidiAまたはisiA遺伝子の欠損株を作製し、これら遺伝子の欠損が光合成特性に与える影響を解析することで、鉄欠乏条件下でのIdiAとIsiAの役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For photosynthetic organisms, iron is an important trace element that is contained in cofactors for photosynthetic electron transport system such as a ferredoxin and cytochromes. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of iron-deficiency stress on photosynthetic properties. When cyanobacterium Anabaena sp. PCC 7120 cells were cultured under iron-deficient conditions, the growth was temporarily retarded but then gradually restored. During adaptation to iron-deficient conditions, a shift of the chlorophyll Qy absorption band was observed, suggesting that a novel protein complex was generated. In order to analyze this protein complex, we developed a system that simultaneously purifies highly active photosystem II and photosystem I preparations from the same cell culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鉄欠乏ストレスは光合成生物が最も受けやすい環境ストレスの1つで、その主要ターゲットは光合成である。これまでの先行研究では、光合成反応過程のうち主にPSIへの影響が解析されてきた。本研究では、同じ細胞培養液から高活性なPSⅡ標品とPSⅠ標品を同時精製するシステムを開発することができた。光合成ではPSⅡとPSⅠが連動した電子伝達系が動いている。両光化学系の解析が可能になったことで、鉄欠乏環境適応過程でおこる光合成系の変化を包括的にとらえることができるようになったという点で学術的意義が大きい。また、鉄欠乏環境への適応機構を解明することは、鉄欠乏耐性作物の開発にもつながり、社会的意義も大きい。