Analysis of chemical communication for symbiosis between plants and methylotrophic bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Ryoji  岡山理科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60319936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物共生微生物 / メチロトローフ / PQQ / ランタノイド / メタノールデヒドロゲナーゼ / 二成分制御系 / 植物生育促進 / Methylorubrum / 植物生育促進微生物(PGPM) / 化学コミュニケーション / メタノール脱水素酵素 / メタノール / Methylobacterium / 共生
Outline of Research at the Start
動物や植物などの高等生物は様々な微生物と共生している。その共生関係は互いに供給しあう化合物が媒介物質となるコミュニケーションと捉えることができる。相利的な共生関係においては化合物を介した、いわゆる化学コミュニケーションにより宿主側、微生物側にとってともに有益な関係を構築していると考えられる。本研究では十分解明されていない植物と微生物の化学コミュニケーションのメカニズムを明らかにし、農作物の生育促進技術への応用や病気の防御へと応用につなげるべく研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Pink Pigmented Facultative Methylotrophs (PPFMs), symbiotic bacteria that inhabit plant leaves, provide plants with compounds such as plant hormones and PQQ to promote their growth. This highlights the potential applications of PPFMs in increasing crop yields. In our study, we specifically focused on the ability of PPFMs to secrete PQQ on the leaves, reducing the impact of reactive oxygen species generated by plants during photosynthesis. The leaf-specific secretion of PQQ is regulated by a two-component regulatory system known as MxbDM, indicating chemical communication between plants and microorganisms, with lanthanides serving as indicators of the plant's position. Disruption of this gene was found to significantly affect enzymes and secretions involved in symbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は地球の温暖化等をはじめとする環境の変化による食糧供給に資することが期待される。植物は根圏や葉圏で多くの微生物と共生関係を築き生育の促進効果や病原性微生物を防御するなどの共生関係を形成しているが、そのメカニズムは不明な点も多い。今回の研究ではPPFMsと呼ばれる微生物群が光合成を補助する役割をもつPQQを葉上特異的に分泌する新たなメカニズムの解明について幾つかの知見が得られた。光合成を補助するためには地上部特に葉面ではたらくことが必要であり、これに遷移金属元素のランタノイドが貢献していることは興味深い。このメカニズムの解明は微生物を用いた先端農業へ貢献が期待される。