Establishment of a novel genome modification technology to produce functional lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kashige Nobuhiro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80185751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 朝光  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90369025)
山本 雅達  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40404537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳酸菌 / ゲノム改変 / EPA / ゲノム組み込み型ベクター / 乳酸菌の遺伝子改変技術 / ゲノム組み込み型宿主―ベクター / in vivo excision システム / ゲノム組込型ベクター / 遺伝子改変 / 機能性乳酸菌 / エイコサペンタエン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
乳酸菌をドラッグデリバリーシステムに応用する研究は急速に発展しつつあるが、その多くは薬剤耐性遺伝子を保持するプラスミドを用いた遺伝子組換え技術が用いられており、選択圧のないヒト消化管内ではプラスミドを脱落した菌が優性に出現すると考えられる。
本研究では、安定かつ安全な乳酸菌の遺伝子改変技術を確立することを目的として、ゲノム組込み型宿主―ベクターの開発と組換えによってゲノムに挿入された薬剤耐性遺伝子を除去出来るシステムの構築を行ない、このシステムを用いてエイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)を産生する組換え乳酸菌を作出し、高脂血症モデルマウスに経口投与による治療実験を行ってその有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactic acid bacteria (LAB), which are indigenous to humans, and their safety for humans is well established. In this study, we aim to establish a novel genome modification technology to produce functional LAB by developing a genome-integrated host-vector that can maintain genetic traits stably under no selection pressure and can remove drug-resistant genes that may cause dangerous drug-resistant bacteria, as well as by developing a system to remove drug-resistant genes that are in the genome. We have developed a genome-embedded host-vector that can remove drug-resistance genes that can produce dangerous drug-resistant bacteria, while maintaining stable genetic traits even under non-selective pressure. As an example of the application of this system, we attempted to produce EPA-producing lactic acid bacteria that can be orally administered for the improvement of dyslipidemia in preventive medicine by incorporating the EPA synthesis gene into LAB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸菌をドラッグデリバリーシステムに応用する研究では、いまだ薬剤耐性遺伝子を有するプラスミドを用いた遺伝子組換え技術に依存しており、このことは医療目的として人に直接投与するには二つの問題を生じる。
先ずプラスミドが有する薬剤耐性遺伝子に依存して薬剤選択圧の下に保持されている外来遺伝子は、選択圧のないヒト標的臓器内ではプラスミドが脱落した菌が優勢に出現することでその治療効果は低下する。次に組み換え乳酸菌の中でプラスミドに保持される薬剤耐性遺伝子の存在は思わぬ耐性菌の出現を招く危険性がある。本研究において構築されたシステムはこれらの問題を明確に回避するもので、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。