Mining of secondary metabolite from "symbiotic fungi" and elucidation of their roles in biological interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Takayuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (70291094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords応用微生物 / 菌類 / ゲノム / 抗生物質 / 共生 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
糸状菌はゲノム中に膨大な数の二次代謝遺伝子を持つが、大部分は休眠遺伝子であり利用できない。一方、二次代謝産物は生物間相互作用に重要と考えられているが、大部分の役割は不明である。本申請では、宿主が明らかな「共生糸状菌」を用いて二次代謝産物を発掘し、生物間相互作用における二次代謝産物の役割を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to discover compounds using new types of secondary metabolism enzymes or by activating secondary metabolism, using symbiotic filamentous fungi, mainly the rice blast fungus Pyricularia oryzae. We succeeded in obtaining new bioactive secondary metabolites. Furthermore, in the analysis of roles of secondary metabolites using the host of symbiotic fungi, we analyzed the roles of secondary metabolite gene clusters whose expression is induced during rice-infection of rice blast fungus, and found that tenuazonic acid has some function in the late stages of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネいもち病菌などの共生糸状菌を用いた研究により、生物間相互作用に関与する二次代謝産物の発掘と、作用メカニズムの解明を通じて、糸状菌の共生メカニズムの理解を深めることができた。更に、取得した生理活性を示す新規の二次代謝産物や、得られた二次代謝産物の作用メカニズムに関する知見を利用することにより、糸状菌と宿主の相互作用を特異的に制御する環境に優しい農薬や副作用の少ない医薬の開発への応用が期待される。