Production of new oligosaccharides by bacteria oxidizing C-6 position of aldohexoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIRYU Takaaki  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (20416308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木曽 太郎  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (90416313)
龍岡 博亮  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (40983557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグルカル酸 / 配糖体 / アルコールデヒドロゲナーゼ / 酸化反応 / 環状糖 / アルデヒドデヒドロゲナーゼ / グルクロン酸 / 糖酸化酵素 / デヒドロゲナーゼ / 酸化酵素 / 酸性糖
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らの研究する糖酸化菌のアルコールデヒドロゲナーゼ(ADH)はアルドヘキソースのC-6位を酸化することが報告されている。しかし、本ADHの糖に対する基質特異性の報告はごく一部の単糖に限られる。申請者らは本菌が配糖体、オリゴ糖を酸化することを見出した。本申請では本菌のこれらの糖質への作用性や生成する酸化物の構造を決定し、本菌糖酸化活性と基質の構造との関係や、生成物の構造との関係を体系的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The substrate specificities at various glycosides, oligosaccharides and cyclic sugars of resting cells of Pseudogluconobacter Sp. and its alcohol dehydrogenases that oxidize the C-6 position of D-glucose were investigated. The oxides were identified by NMR and mass spectrometry. The resting cells and the enzyme efficiently oxidized various glycosides and oligosaccharides. In the oxidation of glycosides, the glycoside with relatively large aglycons, such as Rebaudioside A, was also oxidized. Among the multiple hydroxymethyl groups at the C-6 positions of oligosaccharides, only the C-6 position of the D-glucose residue on the non-reducing end was oxidized. When cyclic sugars were used as substrates, cyclic sugar oxides were produced, although the efficiency of the oxidation reaction declined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖質のC-6位を酸化できる酵素の報告は本申請に関するもの以外なく、本申請により、酵素的に様々な糖質のC-6位酸化物が生成できたという報告は学術的に非常に貴重である。
配糖体やオリゴ糖には水溶性が低く利用が制限されるものがある。本技術でそれらにカルボキシ基を導入すれば水溶性の向上が期待できる。また、カルボキシ基は様々な化学反応に利用できる残基であり、カルボキシ基を導入することで、ポリマー等の原料等の工業的な利用が期待できる。上記のようにまた、糖質のC-6位の酸化による糖質へのカルボキシ基導入は実用化の観点からも期待できる技術である。