Analysis of Extracellular Vesicles Produced by Koji - Exploring Their Relationship with Secreted Enzymes -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Urayama Syun-ichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50736220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 典男  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20745038)
豊福 雅典  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30644827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外膜小胞 / 糸状菌 / 発酵 / eMV / メンブレンベシクル / 酵素 / 麹菌 / 分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
生物が細胞外に産生する膜小胞(以下eMV)は、『細胞外への物質輸送』を担う新たな機構として認識されつつある。近年その多岐にわたる機能から様々な生物種で研究が進められ、糸状菌においてもeMVの産生が報告され始めている。しかし、その対象はヒト病原糸状菌に偏重しているのが現状である。そこで本研究では発酵菌に着目し、発酵菌の特性とeMVの関係性を明らかにすることを目指す。従来、糸状菌が有する発酵能力は“分泌機構”で理解されてきたが、細胞内外を繋ぐ新たなシステム(eMV)の発見は糸状菌細胞の理解に新たな視点を付加し、ものづくりや微生物生態の領域にも波及効果をもたらすことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular membrane vesicle (eMV), which are produced released from cellular organisms, are now recognized as a new mechanism for extracellular transport of biological molecules. Although eMV production has been reported in filamentous fungi, there are few studies on fermentative fungi used for food production. In this study, we collected basic knowledge on eMV production by fermentative fungi. Specifically, we found that (1) almost all filamentous fungi produce eMV in the late stage of liquid culture, while some one also release eMV in the early stage of culture, (2) there are two major proteins common to several species of eMV obtained from late stage, and (3) almost no degradation enzymes involved in fermentation are found in eMV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は発酵菌を主要な対象としつつも、多数の糸状菌種を用いることで糸状菌において普遍的なeMV産生関連の知見を蓄積することができた。特に、高度に精製したeMVを用いた点や、経時的なeMV産生状況の調査により、従来の糸状菌eMV研究では明らかでなかったeMV産生タイミングや普遍的な主要タンパク質の存在を明らかにすることができた。これらの知見は、麹菌などの家畜菌が有用な性質を示す機構の解明や、発酵食品中に含まれるeMVの機能解明や有効利用へとつながる足掛かりになると考えられる。