Analysis of the response mechanism for fruiting body induction in basidiomycetes and its effective application to mushroom production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akira  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (90325324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords担子菌 / 子実体形成 / 遺伝子発現 / ラッカーゼ / 酵素機能 / キノコ
Outline of Research at the Start
担子菌において子実体(キノコ)は、温度、光、そして栄養飢餓などの外的刺激に応答して形成される。また、子実体は食用担子菌においては可食部となるなど、産業上重要な器官であるにもかかわらず、その形成の分子メカニズムについては未だ不分明な状況にある。そこで本研究では、担子菌エノキタケの子実体形成に必要な誘導条件に応答する酵素を切り口に、分子レベルでの網羅的解析を組み合わせ、誘導刺激を受けた菌糸がどのように子実体形成へと向かうのかを解析し、得られた成果のキノコ栽培への活用についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a heterologous expression system for the laccase isozyme in response to low temperature, which is significant in the fruiting body formation of Flammulina velutipes (enokitake), and analyzed various properties of the prepared enzyme. In addition, overexpression of this isozyme in F.velutipes suggested that the enzyme contributes to the growth enhancement of mycelial growth and fruiting body formation. Furthermore, information on orthologs that respond to fruiting body formation condition was acquired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
担子菌において子実体(キノコ)は、外的刺激に応答して形成され、食用担子菌においては可食部となるだけでなく、生理活性物質を含有する種もあることから有用物質の供給源ともなり得る産業上重要な器官である。よって、本研究で着目したラッカーゼアイソザイムをファクターとするエノキタケの成長促進効果や子実体形成条件に応答する遺伝子オルソログに関する情報は、さらなる解析は必要であるものの、学術的意義のみならず社会的にも重要な意義を持つものと考えられる。