Project/Area Number |
20K05830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Masahiro 東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (60580727)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | β-1,2-glucan / β-1,2-glucanase / transglycosidase / β-glucosidase / β-1,2-グルカン / 糖転移活性 / β-1,2-グルコオリゴ糖 / 配糖体 / 糖質加水分解酵素 / β-グルコシダーゼ / 糖質加水分解酵素ファミリー / β-1,2-グルカナーゼ / 糖質関連酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖鎖の構造は複雑多様であり、それに対応して糖鎖の合成、分解に関わる酵素の機能と構造も多様である。しかし、これらの酵素の探索において糖鎖の調製が解析の現実的な障壁となる場合は少なくない。β-1,2-グルカンは天然の希少な糖鎖であり、この糖鎖に関連する酵素群の探索は遅れている。本研究では、β-1,2-グルカン関連酵素群の中からβ-1,2-グルカナーゼの遺伝子クラスターの糖質関連酵素ファミリー(GH)1に属するβ-グルコシダーゼホモログとGH35に属するβ-ガラクトシダーゼホモログの機能構造解析を行う。また、これらを用いてβ-1,2-グルカンの環状化を行う酵素の機能解析用基質の調製法の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A glycoside hydrolase (GH) family 35 homolog used in this study was found to be a novel enzyme that acts on β-1,2-glucosidic bond and transfers glucose units. This enzyme was given a new EC number. Structural analysis of this enzyme revealed structural factors that contribute to linkage position specificity and why only transglycosylation was catalyzed without hydrolysis. In addition, structural and functional analyses of the GH1 homolog, an enzyme used in this study, revealed that this enzyme is an β-glucosidase preferring β-1,2-gluco-oligosaccharide as natural substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖鎖の合成分解は糖鎖の代謝の理解や利用を進める上で必須である。本研究による新規な反応を触媒する糖転移酵素の発見はそれ自体が高い学術的意義を示すものであり、また、β-1,2-グルカン、β-1,2-グルコオリゴ糖に関連する新たな糖鎖の合成が可能になったことで、糖鎖の利用可能性を拡大したと言える。本研究ではGH1という最も主要なβ-グルコシダーゼのグループにβ-1,2-グルカン関連酵素が存在することを示した。学術的には糖質関連酵素の多様性を理解する確かな一歩であると言える。