A transcription factor EDTF gene family regulate cuticular wax accumulation under drought conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2021-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Urano Kaoru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (30391882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境ストレス応答 / クチクラ形成 / 代謝 / 転写制御 / 乾燥ストレス応答 / ワックス合成 / 転写調節 / クチクラ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、乾燥初期に応答するAP2/ERF転写因子のEDTFに着目して機能解析を行い、植物の乾燥ストレスに応答したクチクラ形成促進機構を明らかにする。研究計画の概要は、①EDTFが制御するワックス合成経路の解析、②組織特異的プロモーターを用いたEDTF活性化によるクチクラ強化植物の作成と乾燥耐性評価、③EDTFタンパク質の相互作用因子の解析である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified transcription factors (EDTF family) that mediates a key regulatory pathway that links cuticular wax formation in response to dehydration stress. Transmission electron microscopy observation of leaves of the EDTF1 over-expressing transgenic plants (EDTF1OX) revealed thicker cuticle. By contrast, leaves of the transgenic plants that express the EDTF1 fused to the SRDX repression domain (EDTF1SR) showed thinner cuticle. Expressions of genes involved in cuticular wax formation were increased in the EDTF1OX plants and reduced in the EDTF1SR plants. Measurements of cuticular wax amounts and composition showed that the total wax amount of the EDTF1OX leaves was increased and that of the EDTF1SR leaves were decreased. When confronted with dehydration stress, the EDTF1OX plants reduced water loss while the EDTF1SR plants increased water loss. The triple mutant for EDTF1, EDTF2 and EDTF3 (edtf123) plants showed growth delay and decreased leaf water content under drought conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究はこれまで解析が詳細に行われてこなかった乾燥ストレス時のクチクラ形成促進に関与する因子の解析であり、これまで重点的に行われてきたアブシシン酸(ABA)や気孔閉鎖に関する乾燥応答の研究とは異なる乾燥応答の分子機構を明らかにできた。今後はEDTFの上流・下流因子の解析を通して、植物の乾燥感受メカニズムの新たな知見が得られると考えている。また、EDTFを用いてクチクラ成分の量的・質的な改変に着目して解析を進たことで、環境耐性作物を作出するための代謝エンジニアリングに重要な知見が得られたと考えている。