Characterization and application of novel dye-linked L-glutamate dehydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Satomura Takenori  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (50412317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化還元酵素 / L-グルタミン酸 / バイオセンサ / 色素依存性脱水素酵素 / 好熱菌 / グルタミン酸 / 脱水素酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、好熱性細菌より初めて見出した色素依存性L-グルタミン酸脱水素酵素(Dye-GDH)活性を有するタンパク質の詳細な酵素化学的性質の解析を進め、L-グルタミン酸検出用センサ用素子としての評価を行う。この見出したDye-GDHを用いることで、これまでにない簡便かつ高感度に計測可能な電気化学的バイオセンサを構築する。また、本酵素が有するDye-GDH活性は、これまでに報告例がなく、本研究が最初であり酵素の応用利用はもとより、酵素の触媒機構そのものにも興味が持たれることから、本酵素のタンパク質立体構造も明らかにして酵素内の電子伝達機構も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dye-linked L-glutamate dehydrogenase (Dye-GluDH) is an enzyme that catalyzes the oxidation of L-glutamate in the presence of artificial electron acceptors. This enzyme can transfer electrons from the substrate to an electrode via an artificial electron acceptor, making it possible to use as an element for an L-glutamate biosensor. However, the existence of an enzyme showing Dye-GluDH activity has not been reported so far. Therefore, we have screened Dye-GluDH in various microorganisms. As a result, we successfully detected Dye-GluDH activity in the thermophilic bacterium Geobacillus kaustphilus. We also succeeded in the construction of a recombinant protein expression system for G. kaustphilus Dye-GluDH in Escherichia coli, analysis of the detailed enzymatic properties, and evaluation of the Dye-GuDH as an element for L-glutamate biosensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請で見出したDye-GluDHは、L-グルタミン酸を電気化学的に測定可能なバイオセンサを開発するうえで非常に高い有用性を示した。L-グルタミン酸は、食品の品質管理に有用なインジケーター、また、様々な病気に対する重要なバイオマーカーになることが知られている。これまでに、L-グルタミン酸を測定可能な最適なバイオセンサ用素子は、見出されていなかった。本申請で見出したDye-GluDHを用いてバイオセンサを構築できれば、これまでには無い簡便で高感度にL-グルタミン酸測定用のバイオデバイスの開発が可能となる。