Analysis of usuful monosaccharides-producing enzymes from polysaccharide-assimilating bacteria, strain NT5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takaomi Nomura  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90362110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多糖類分解 / アルギン酸 / ペクチン酸 / リアーゼ / 加水分解 / バイオエタノール / 単糖生産 / 多糖類分解細菌 / 酵素 / ペクチン質
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が単離した新規細菌NT5株は、アルギン酸やペクチン質等の天然多糖類を分解・資化する酵素群の推定遺伝子を保有しており、下記課題を遂行することで「原料多糖類から有用単糖への高効率変換」の新規技術の基盤構築を図る。
【課題Ⅰ】個体レベルの解析:NT5株が分解・資化可能な多糖類を把握する。
【課題Ⅱ】遺伝子工学的アプローチによる解析:NT5株の多糖類分解・資化に寄与する推定遺伝子の機能同定と遺伝子工学的改良(アルギン酸とペクチン質を最優先)。
【課題Ⅲ】in vitro 単糖生産システムの最適化:課題Ⅱで得たリコンビナント酵素(改良型を含む)を用いて原料多糖類から単糖生産の反応組成や各種条件を最適化。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish fundamental and practical methods for bioethanol production, we tried to carry out the following: 1) studying on the polysaccharide-assimilation profile of strain NT5, which we isolated as alginate-assimilating bacteria. 2) functional identification of putative genes for polysaccharide-degrading enzymes from strain NT5. We revealed that strain NT5 showed the assimilating ability for at least 8 polysaccharides containing alginate and pectin/pectate, and we succeeded to function-identify 6 different putative genes for alginate and pectin/pectate degrading enzymes in protein level. The results from this work imply that strain NT5 is the useful gene resource for the applications associated with mono- and oligosaccharides, such as bioethanol production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然多糖類からの有用単糖の生産において、NT5株が保有する酵素群が高い潜在性を持つことが示された。本研究におけるこの成果は、単糖生産の高効率化に直結することから、バイオエタノールの実用的な生産系の基盤となり得るものであり、化石燃料への依存度の低下・クリーンエネルギーの割合増加の実現に向けた重要な位置づけにあると言える。また、NT5株が保有するユニークなアルギン酸分解酵素の発見は学術的に極めて興味深いものであり、エンド型/エキソ型の触媒様式をもたらす分子機構の解明につながると考えられる。