Elucidation of the flowering control mechanism mediated by "aroma" glycosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Toshiyuki  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (60542165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 純  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00776320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords配糖体 / 開花 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 香気成分 / 特化代謝産物 / 生合成 / 揮発性化合物 / 香気配糖体
Outline of Research at the Start
香気配糖体に着目し,安定同位体ラベル化した香気配糖体を植物の開花促進のプローブとして活用し,① 花弁展開に及ぼす香気配糖体の時間的・空間的動態の解析,② 香気配糖化酵素および糖加水分解酵素の同定,③ 香気配糖体の開花促進メカニズムの解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatic glycosides have long been thought to be mere storage compounds of "fragrance. Recently, the principal investigator found that aromatic glycosides promote flowering in plants. Flowering, which is a reproductive strategy of plants, and the release of fragrance to attract pollinators have been considered to be completely different events, but the findings strongly suggest that aromatic glycosides are signaling molecules that sequentially regulate flowering and the release of fragrance to attract pollinators (Figure 1). The findings strongly suggest that aromatic glycosides are signaling molecules that sequentially regulate "flowering" and "scent release" to attract pollinators. By elucidating the physiological significance of aromatic glycosides in reproductive events at the molecular level (bioorganic chemical precision), we aimed to propose a new concept of plant reproductive strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究課題の学術的意義は,“なぜ植物は香気配糖体を生合成し,貯蔵するのか?その生理学的意義は何か?” である。研究代表者は,植物の生殖イベントに注目し香気配糖体が「開花」と「香気の発散」を逐次的に制御するシグナル分子であることを実証し,植物の生殖システムを化学的側面から理解し深化させ,香気配糖体の生理学的意義を明らかにするブレークスルーにしたい。