Elucidation of physiological functions of EF-hand protein ALG-2 in lysosomal membrane damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maki Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 特任教授 (40183610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 照直  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (90708059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルシウム / リソソーム / ESCRT / IST1 / 膜損傷 / 近接依存性標識法 / ALIX / ALG-2 / LC-MS/MS解析 / LC-MS/MS 解析 / カルシウム結合蛋白質 / 膜修復 / カルシウム応答
Outline of Research at the Start
リソソームは細胞内消化を担う細胞小器官である。細胞質Ca2+濃度は約100 nMに抑えられているが、リソソーム膜の裂孔(リソソーム損傷)に伴い、内腔からCa2+が漏洩し、カルシウム結合蛋白質ALG-2はそれを感知することで重要な役割を果たしていることが予想される。そこで本研究では、[課題1]ALG-2の損傷リソソームへの動員の生理的意義を解明する。また、[課題2]ALG-2依存的にリソソーム損傷部位に動員される分子を網羅的に同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysosomes are membrane-enclosed organelles responsible for intracellular digestion. The lysosomal limiting membrane is perforated by endocytosed crystallites, pathogens and certain lipids. This lysosomal membrane damage is rapidly repaired, or the damaged lysosomes are degraded via autophagy. In this study, the molecular mechanism of lysosomal recruitment of the Ca2+-sensing protein apoptosis-linked gene 2 (ALG-2) was analyzed. As a result, Ca2+ and the ALG-2-interacting protein ALIX was found to be required for the recruitment of ALG-2 to damaged lysosomes. In addition, IST1 was identified as a proximity protein for ALG-2 in cells with damaged lysosomes. Analysis of IST1 knockdown cells revealed that IST1 is required for the recruitment of VPS4 to damaged lysosomes and autophagic removal of damaged lysosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ca2+結合蛋白質ALG-2の損傷リソソームへの動員機構を明らかにした。一方で、ALG-2ノックアウト細胞を用いた解析から、ALG-2以外のCa2+結合蛋白質のリソソーム損傷応答への関与の可能性が浮き彫りとなった。これは、リソソーム損傷を起点とするCa2+シグナル伝達機構の全容解明につながると考えられる。また、リソソーム損傷を誘発した細胞のALG-2近傍蛋白質の探索からリソソーム損傷に応答しリソソームに動員される蛋白質が複数同定された。これらの生理機能を解析することで、リソソーム損傷応答の分子基盤解明とリソソーム損傷に起因する疾患の病態解明につながることが期待される。