Regulation mechanism of yeast lipid droplet quantity in response to environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Oku Masahide  京都先端科学大学, バイオ環境学部, 准教授 (10511230)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪滴 / オートファジー / 酵母 / メタノール資化性 / バイオディーゼル / メタノール資化性酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪滴は、細胞内の中性脂質を貯蔵する主要な場所であり、その異常蓄積が私たちの疾患に関わる一方で、植物においてはバイオディーゼルの原料(油脂)を蓄積する場でもあることから、医・農・工学全分野に共通して重要な研究対象です。脂肪滴の量がどうやって制御されるか、という問いに対して、これまで中性脂質の合成・分解酵素を中心に研究が盛んに行われてきました。また、細胞内リサイクリングを担うオートファジーが脂肪滴の増減に関わるということも分かりつつあります。この研究課題では脂肪滴の量の制御の仕組みを、複数種の酵母を対象に研究し、その知見をバイオディーゼル生産時の副産物の利用にもつなげることを目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, molecular mechanism to regulate sterol syntheis activity by a lipid droplet protein has been discovered in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. In concrete terms, a lipid-droplet resident protein was found to affect the locaization of an enzyme in the sterol synthesis pathway, and to contribute to maintaining cellular sterol content. Furthermore, this project was able to select a mutant strain of the methylotrophic yeast Komagataella phaffii which holds methanol-utilizing activity even in the presence of glycerol. In this mutant strain genome, mutations were identified within two genes encoding transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における発見により、脂肪滴の新たな生理機能が明らかになってきた、すなわち、脂肪滴に局在するタンパク質が小胞体で機能するステロール合成酵素の局在を制御し、結果としてステロール合成能に影響を及ぼすことが分かり、新たなステロール合成制御システムとして機能するという知見が得られた。
本研究成果のもう1つの意義は、メタノール資化性酵母Komagataella phaffii の新たな方向性での育種を提案したことである。これまで本酵母に関してはタンパク質生産能の向上を目的とした遺伝子改変が多く行われてきたが、本研究では、本酵母のバイオディーゼル廃液の複数成分の同時代謝を可能とするような育種に成功した。