Elucidation of the Mechanisms of Action of Rubicon, an Autophagy Inhibitor, and Its Inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaminishi Tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10391921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / Rubicon / 小分子化合物 / X線結晶構造解析 / 立体構造解析 / 薬剤開発 / 化合物アレイ / タンパク質間相互作用 / 阻害剤 / タンパク質複合体 / 構造解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡法 / 肝障害 / 寿命延伸
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物に共通して見られるオートファジーは、細胞が飢餓時にエネルギー源確保のために行う自己消化作用だけでなく、通常時に不要物を分解する自己浄化作用としても働く。近年の研究で、高等生物の数少ないオートファジー抑制因子であるRubiconの働きを抑えると、肝障害や老化現象を軽減できる可能性が示された。我々はRubiconに結合する化合物を独自のスクリーニング法により同定し、この小分子がRubiconの働きを阻害することでオートファジーを促進することを見出している。本研究では、Rubiconの機能発現機構ならびにその新規阻害剤の作用機序を、X線結晶構造解析とクライオ電子顕微鏡法により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A small molecule compound has been identified that directly binds to the Rubicon homology domain and increases autophagy activity. The mode of binding and mechanism of action are currently being investigated. Furthermore, it has been confirmed that Rubicon co-immunoprecipitates with a Ca2+-binding membrane protein that was obtained by interactome analysis. Our findings indicate that a relatively broad region at the C-terminus of Rubicon and the C-terminal domain of the Ca2+-binding membrane protein’s cytoplasmic region are crucial for this interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々の疾患に対抗する手段としてオートファジー活性の増進が期待される中で、Rubiconは哺乳類のオートファジーを負に制御する数少ない因子であり、その機能を阻害する薬剤開発の絶好のターゲットである。実際に、Rubiconの発現上昇によるオートファジー機能の低下が肝障害を引き起こすことや、加齢に伴い増加するRubiconを抑えるとオートファジーが活発化し、モデル生物の老化現象が改善するだけでなく寿命が伸びることが明らかになってきている。したがって、本研究で得られたRubiconを標的としてオートファジー促進効果を持つ小分子化合物は、世界に先駆けた薬剤の開発につながる可能性を秘めている。