Elucidation of the mechanism of floral scent production and emission in Solanaceae plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Koeduka Takao  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30565106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真野 純一  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (50243100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords香気成分 / 配糖体化 / 輸送担体 / 揮発性ベンゼノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
ナス科植物であるペチュニアおよびタバコは受粉媒介者を誘引するために、花香として揮発性ベンゼノイドを夜間特異的に生成する。揮発性ベンゼノイドの生合成経路が判明してきた一方で、生成された香気成分がどのような過程を経て細胞内から大気中へと放散されるのかは未だ不明である。本研究では、花器官における配糖体化による香気成分生成への影響および輸送担体を介した細胞内から細胞外への動態解析を行い、香気成分の生成放散メカニズムを分子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solanaceae plants produce floral scent at night and attract nocturnal moths as pollinators. However, it is unclear how the floral scents produced in plant cells are emitted into the atmosphere, especially the effects of glycosylation and transport carriers on the production and emission of floral scents. In this study, we performed comprehensive metabolite and RNA-seq analyses at different flowering stages and at different times of the day and night in petunia and tobacco, which are model plants of the Solanaceae family. The results showed that the biosynthetic genes of the floral scents highly expressed at night, and glycosyltransferase and transporter genes also showed similar expression pattern. Furthermore, we found that the isolated glycosyltransferases exhibit glycosylation activity toward volatile benzenoids and the intermediate, benzoic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生成された香気成分は葉などの栄養器官では配糖体として蓄積され、植物自身の毒性回避や植食者への撃退に備え蓄積される。一方、花などの繁殖器官で香気成分がなぜ配糖体として蓄積されるのか、また、どのようにして細胞内から植物体外に運ばれるのか、その放散メカニズムは不明である。本研究は植物細胞内で生合成された花香成分が配糖体化酵素による貯蔵、輸送体や脂質輸送タンパク質を介して大気中へと放散される可能性を分子レベルで示唆したものであり、花香生成の人為的制御を考える上で重要である。花香を利用した天敵昆虫による生物的害虫防除や香料創作など新たな香りビジネスの技術開発にも貢献できることが期待される。