Establishment of hepatobiliary connection ex vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Sapporo Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanimizu Naoki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (00333386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三高 俊広  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上皮組織 / オルガノイド / 肝臓 / 胆管 / 代謝産物 / 組織構造 / 薬物動態
Outline of Research at the Start
体外と体内の物質交換や輸送を担う上皮系の臓器では、機能発現や維持のために、隣接する「管腔」を持つ上皮組織が正しく接続する必要がある。肝臓の肝細胞と胆管の接続部構造はヘリング管(CoH)と呼ばれている。胆汁が胆管に輸送されずに組織内に滞留すると、肝細胞死が誘導されて重篤な疾患の原因となることからも、CoHは肝機能発現と組織恒常性維持にとって非常に重要な接続部構造である。本研究では、我々が独自に開発した肝細胞と胆管の接続を再現する培養系を用いて、CoHの形成のメカニズム解明と、薬物動態アッセイや肝病態モデル構築などにつながる研究成果をあげることを目的に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inside the liver, hepatocytes and biliary epithelial cells (BECs) form bile canaliculi and bile ducts, respectively, which are interconnected to establish the bile excretion system for transporting the bile produced by hepatocytes into the duodenum. We applied an organoid culture technique on hepatocyte progenitors and BECs, we established a novel hepato-biliary tubular organoid (HBTO) in which bile acid and bilirubin up-taken by hepatocytes are secreted into bile ducts within the organoid.
We targeted two types of liver injury, steatosis and cholestasis, to generate hepatic injury models with HBTO. By incubating HBTOs with free fatty acids, lipid droplets were accumulated inside hepatocytes. When troglitazone that inhibits bile salt export pump (BSEP) was added to culture medium, bile acids were accumulated in hepatocytes instead of secreted into bile canaliculi and bile ducts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は肝臓の上皮組織である肝細胞の毛細胆管と胆管の接続をin vitroで再現することに初めて成功した。臓器再生において、隣接する組織の空間配置を制御することは非常に重要であり、上皮組織形成の理解および応用のいずれの面からも本研究成果は学術的・社会的意義が高いものである。