Studies on the anaerobic metabolic switching control mechanisms for algal biomass development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Daisaku  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10305659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三芳 秀人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20190829)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 微細藻類 / 電子伝達経路 / キノン類 / 藻類バイオマス / 脂質合成 / オルガネラ電子伝達 / 酸化還元レベル / 還元的TCA回路 / 電子伝達 / ミトコンドリア / 嫌気的代謝 / 脂質生合成 / ユーグレナ
Outline of Research at the Start
キノン類の添加によってWE合成能を劇的に増強することに成功した。本研究では,①構造活性相関解析,②ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖と代謝変動の解析,③クリックケミストリーによる標的分子同定,の3課題を実施し,キノン類による代謝改変と脂質合成増強の作用機構を解明することによって,キノン類などの低分子化合物添加で嫌気的ミトコンドリア機能を操作し,有用物質生産の制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exploitation of microalgal biomass is expected to play a key role in the transition to a sustainable social system independent of the heavy consumption of fossil resources. The current study was based on our findings that low-molecular-weight organic compounds containing quinone structure exhibited strong activities (300%) to boost the wax ester (WE) biosynthesis in Euglena; our objective was to elucidate the regulatory points of WE biosynthesis by characterizing the mechanisms of action of these compounds. We studied the possible involvement of these quinones in the electron transfer activities in mitochondria and chloroplast and demonstrated that these quinones in fact affected the electron transfer activities and WE production. Taken together with the fact that WE production is induced by anoxia, it is supposed that there should be a system sensing intracellular environment (such as ATP concentration) involved in the between lipid and sugar metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,低分子化合物の利用によって,微細藻類の脂質代謝機能改変が可能であることを示した。これらの化合物の代謝制御への直接利用のみではなく,化合物の機能解明は「低酸素防御応答としての代謝スイッチングの学術的理解」,および「藻類バイオマス開発のための新戦略創出」に結びつくと期待される。