Analysis of the effect of AMPK on ubiquitination modification via novel substrate DDB1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tsukasa  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20714588)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAMPK / DDB1 / ユビキチン化修飾 / ユビキチン化 / DNA修復 / CRL4
Outline of Research at the Start
E3ユビキチンリガーゼのCRL4は、構成因子のDDB1が基質認識サブユニットであるDCAFsと結合することで基質のユビキチン化を行う。そのため、DDB1とDCAFsとの相互作用は重要であるが、その制御機構については不明な点が多い。
本研究は、予備実験によりAMPKの新規基質としてDDB1を見出し、AMPKによってDCAFsのひとつであり、DNA修復に重要なDDB2とDDB1との結合が低下する結果が得られた。本研究を推進することで栄養状態を感知しエネルギー代謝を制御するAMPKが、DDB1を介してCRL4によるユビキチン化修飾をも制御する、AMPKの新しい制御経路の発展につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AMPK is a kinase that regulates intracellular energy homeostasis by inhibiting anabolism and activating catabolism. In this study, we identified DDB1, a component of the CUL4 E3 ubiquitin ligase complex, as a novel substrate for AMPK and showed that AMPK directly phosphorylates the serine residue of DDB1. This phosphorylation was also shown to inhibit the interaction between DDB1 and its binding factor, DDB2. The phosphorylation of DDB1 by AMPK was also shown to alter the localization of DDB1 from the nucleus to the cytoplasm. Taken together, these results indicate that AMPK regulates the CUL4 E3 ubiquitin ligase via phosphorylation of DDB1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMPKが関与するDDB1の新たな翻訳後修飾を明らかにしたことで、DDB1を構成因子とするCUL4 E3ユビキチンリガーゼの活性制御をより詳細なレベルで理解することができる。また、DDB1を含むCUL4ユビキチンリガーゼは核内および細胞質の両方にて基質のユビキチン化をおこなうが、本研究により、AMPKがDDB1をリン酸化することでCUL4の局在を細胞質へと変化させることがわかり、CUL4が核・細胞質にと多くある基質に対する選択性がAMPKによって制御されることが示された。また、DDB1は紫外線によるDNAダメージを修復する機能もある。したがって、これらの知見がDNA修復に対する一助になる。